Press "Enter" to skip to content

2022 All-Berks boys track team

Gavin Springer, Twin Valley, Sr.

Berks champ in the 100 and 200. In the 100, finished eighth in District 3 Class 3A. In the 200, finished seventh in the district and qualified for states.

Jonathen Tamayo, Wilson, Sr.

Berks champion in the 400 also finished third in District 3 Class 3A and qualified for states.

Luke Seymour, Schuylkill Valley, Sr.

Berks champion in the 800 and 1600. Won both events District 3 Class 2A meets, and finished second in both at the state meet.

Anthony Engle, Twin Valley, Jr.

Berks champ in the 3200

Matthew Crow, Twin Valley, Sr.

Berks champ in the 110 hurdles and 300 hurdles. In the 110 hurdles, finished fourth in District 3 Class 3A and qualified for states. In the 300 hurdles, finished seventh in the district.

Gabriel Sample, Muhlenberg, Sr.

Berks champ in the long jump and finished fourth in District 3 Class 3A and tied for ninth at states.

Amory Thompson, Wyomissing, Sr.

Berks champ in the triple jump. Also won the District 3 Class 2A title and finished third in the state.

Justin Walker, Reading High, Sr.

Won the Berks title in the high jump.

Jven Williams, Wyomissing, Jr.

Won Berks, District 3 Class 2A and PIAA Class 2A titles in the shot put and discus.

Collin Niedrowski, Wyomissing, So.

Berks champ in the javelin also finished eighth in District 3 Class 2A.

Camden Gehris, Tulpehocken, Sr.

Berks champ in the pole vault also won the District 3 Class 2A title and qualified for states.

400 relay

Wilson’s team of Jonathen Tamayo, Erick Jackson, Josh Drake and Cam Jones won the Berks title.

1600 relay

Wilson’s team of Josh Drake, Spencer Hahn, Nathaniel Diaz and Jonathen Tamayo won the Berks title, finished third in District 3 Class 3A and placed eighth in the state.

3200 relay

Twin Valley’s team of David Seel, Frankie DiSilvestro, Ben Meister and Anthony Engle won the District 3 Class 3A title and finished sixth in the state.

Player of the Year

Jven Williams, Wyomissing

It was quite the athletic school year for Wyomissing junior Jven Williams.

Jven Williams, Wyomissing
Jven Williams, Wyomissing

After becoming a highly regarded offensive lineman and helping the Spartans advance to their second straight PIAA Class 3A football final in the fall, Williams capped his year with a spectacular track and field season, one that ended with him being selected as the Athlete of the Year by the league’s coaches.

Williams won gold medals in the shot put and discus at the PIAA Track and Field Championships in Class 2A, helping the Spartans win the team title. He added those golds to the ones he won in both events at the county-championship Firing Meet and at the District 3 championships.

Williams, who has committed to play football at Penn State, set a PIAA meet and Berks record in the shot put with his final throw of 66-7.75. That broke the meet mark of 64-10.75 set by Bethlehem Catholic’s Joe Kovacs in 2007 and the county record of 62.6.25 set by Schuylkill Valley’s Dane Miller in 2002.

In winning the district discus title, he threw 187-0 to break the meet record of 182-4 set by Schuylkill Valley’s Evan Arnott in 2013.

Williams has said he plans to enroll at Penn State next winter, meaning his high school track career is over. What a way to finish.

Best of the rest

All-Berks I
100: Manuel Boyd, Exeter

200: Josh Drake, Wilson

400: Jack Sahaida, Exeter

800: Nathaniel Diaz, Wilson

1600: Zach Zerbe, Gov. Mifflin

3200: Cody Schabener, Exeter

110 hurdles: Tavian Bryant, Exeter

300 hurdles: Brandon VanSchaick, Gov. Mifflin

400 relay: Exeter (Isaiah Choy, Cameron Neafcy, Tavian Bryant, Manuel Boyd)

1600 relay: Gov. Mifflin (Josh Myers, Brandon VanSchaick, Grant Kellenberger, Zach Zerbe)

3200 relay: Wilson (Eli Stoudt, Zack Wendel, Spencer Hahn, Nate Diaz)

Long jump: Edgardo Cruz, Muhlenberg

Triple jump: Gabriel Sample, Muhlenberg

High jump: Gabriel Sample, Muhlenberg

Shot put: Michael Ziolkowski, Gov. Mifflin

Discus: Robert Hahn, Exeter

Javelin: Christian Cremi, Daniel Boone

Pole vault: Jacob Engle, Gov. Mifflin

All-Berks II

100: Alex McGeary, Berks Catholic

200: Alex McGeary, Berks Catholic

400: Ibrahim Sheriff, Conrad Weiser

800: Anthony Engle, Twin Valley

1600: Anthony Engle, Twin Valley

3200: Ben Meister, Twin Valley

110 hurdles: Kevin Olivier, Berks Catholic

400 relay: Hamburg (Lucas Blatt, Diohnny Ruiz, Derek Ruiz, Aidan Readinger)

1600 relay: Twin Valley (CJ Scott, David Seel, Jackson Kinsey, Anthony Engle)

3200 relay: Berks Catholic (Nate Doyle, Julian Pichardo, Shawn Swavely, Paul Impellizerri)

Long jump: Matt Crow, Twin Valley

Triple jump: Matt Crow, Twin Valley

High jump: William Maurek, Fleetwood

Shot put: Brady Mider, Berks Catholic

Discus: Brady Mider, Berks Catholic

Javelin: Mitchell Watt, Hamburg

Pole vault: Mason Wawrzyniak CW

All-Berks III

100: Amory Thompson, Wyomissing

200: Amory Thompson, Wyomissing

400: Clint Haws, Tulpehocken

800: Joshua Wagner, Oley Valley
1600: David Bednarczyk, Tulpehocken

3200: Luke Seymour, Schuylkill Valley

110 hurdles: Amory Thompson, Wyomissing

300 hurdles: William Delp, Wyomissing

400 relay: Wyomissing (Andrew Delp, Charlie McIntyre, William Delp, Amory Thompson)

1600 relay: Wyomissing (Charlie McIntyre, Richard Gentry, Ethan Brower, Will Halsey)

3200 relay: Wyomissing (Richard Gentry, Paul Monsour, AJ Crisafulli, Blake Hettinger)

Long jump: Andrew Delp, Wyomissing

Triple jump: Julian O’Brien, Wyomissing

High jump: Bradyn Erb, Tulpehocken

Shot put: Isaac Focht, Wyomissing

Discus: Collin Niedrowski, Wyomissing

Javelin: Drew Forrey, Wyomissing

Pole vault: Ethan Hack, Oley Valley

Honorable mention

100: Dylan Sutton, Berks Catholic. Lennon Neiman, Kutztown

200: Dylan Sutton, Berks Catholic

800: David Bednarczyk, Tulpehocken. Blake Hettinger, Wyomissing. Cameron Cohen, Wyomissing

1600: Aaron Grim, Oley Valley. Alex Holbrook, Exeter

3200: Paul Monsour, Wyomissing. Jack Kornfeind, Kutztown

110 hurdles: William Delp, Wyomissing. Andrew Delp, Wyomissing

400 relay: Schuylkill Valley (Cohen Glassmire, William Johnson, Michael Goad, Avery Adekola)

1600 relay: Berks Catholic (Nate Doyle, Ola Adio, Paul Impellizerri, Alex McGeary). Tulpehocken (Nico Paul-Chandice, Jayden Manbeck, Clint Haws, David Bednarczyk)

3200 relay: Tulpehocken (Ethan Guss, Jayden Manneck, Clint Haws, David Bednarczyk). Oley Valley (Jake Bolig, Aaron Grim, Keith Neal, Joshua Wagner)

Triple jump: Josiah Jordan, Berks Catholic. Justin Walker, Reading High

High jump: Jaxon Geddio, Berks Catholic. Josiah Jordan, Berks Catholic.

Shot put: Alex Witmer, Berks Catholic. Jackson Huddleson, Berks Catholic

Discus: Jackson Huddleson, Berks Catholic

Javelin: Isaac Focht, Wyomissing. Cohen Glassmire, Schuylkill Valley

Pole vault: Cameron Neafcy, Exeter. Luke Martinez, Schuylkill Valley. Bryson Erb, Tulpehocken


Source: Berkshire mont

Be First to Comment

    Leave a Reply

    %d bloggers like this: