Press "Enter" to skip to content

2022 All-Berks girls track team

Alexis Hardy, Wyomissing, Fr.

Berks champ in the 100 who finished second in District 3 Class 2A and second in the state.

Sierra Hess, Gov. Mifflin, Fr.

Berks champ in the 200 and 400 also finished fifth in District 3 Class 3A in the 200 and was a state qualifier.

Katie Dallas, Wilson, Sr.

Berks champ in the 800 also won the District 3 Class 3A title and finished seventh in the state.

Caryn Rippey, Wilson, Sr.

Berks champ in the 1600 and 3200. Finished fourth in District 3 Class 3A in the 1600 and seventh in the state. In the 3200, finished third at districts and seventh in the state.

Kara Brown, Wilson, Sr.

Berks champ in the 100 hurdles who finished fifth in District 3 Class 3A and was a state qualifier.

Chanel Hercules, Fleetwood, Jr.

Berks champ in the 300 hurdles.

Madison Ziska, Schuylkill Valley, Sr.

Berks champ in the long jump. Also won the District 3 Class 2A title and finished third in the state.

Alice Bogia, Oley Valley, Sr.

Berks champ in the triple jump also finished 11th in District 3 Class 2A.

Laura Biegel, Twin Valley, Sr.

Berks champ in the high jump.

Annika Ermold, Gov. Mifflin, Sr.

Berks champ in the shot put and discus. Won the District 3 Class 3A title and finished fourth the state in the shot put. Placed fourth in the district and ninth in the state in the discus.

Samara Eschleman, Muhlenberg, Jr.

Berks champ in the javelin.

Juniper Bauroth-Sherman, Exeter, Sr.

Berks champ in the pole vault.

400 relay

Wilson’s team of Eddie Trymbiski, Erika Culp, Mia Brown and Catherine Arentz) won the Berks title, finished fifth in District 3 Class 3A and qualified for states.

1600 relay

Wilson’s team of Katie Dallas, Erika Culp, Mia Brown and Catherine Arentz won the Berks title, finished third in District 3 Class 3A and qualified for states.

3200 relay

Wilson’s team of Caryn Rippey, Evie Eastman, Grace Mangold and Katie Dallas won the Berks title, finished third in District 3 Class 3A and finished 11th in the state.

Athlete of the Year

Madison Ziska, Schuylkill Valley

Schuylkill Valley senior Madison Ziska ended her decorated track and field career with two more medals at the PIAA Track and Field Championships.

On the first day of the meet, she finished third in the Class 2A long jump, breaking her own school record with a leap of 18-2 on her final jump. The next day, she finished fourth in the 200.

She added those medals — giving her six state medals in her career — to her winnings from earlier in the season.

At the District 3 meet, Ziska won the long jump, finished second in the 200 and third in the 100. She also ran the anchor leg on the Panthers’ 400 relay team that finished third. At the county-championship Firing Meet, she won the long jump and finished second in the 100 and 200.

Those performances helped Ziska earn Athlete of the Year in girls track as voted by the league’s coaches.

She will continue to compete at Mansfield University.

Best of the rest

All-Berks I

100: Aiyana Rivera, Exeter

200: Mia Brown, Wilson

400: Aiyana Rivera, Exeter

800: Caryn Rippey, Wilson

1600: Kaitlyn Highduch, Gov. Mifflin

3200: Kaitlyn Highduch, Gov. Mifflin

110 hurdles: Analiese Hassler, Gov. Mifflin

300 hurdles: Jessica Johnson, Muhlenberg

400 relay: Gov. Mifflin (Juliana Lopez, Analiese Hassler, Rianna Johnson, Sierra Hess)

1600 relay: Daniel Boone (Natalee Kryman, Renee Camburn, Giselle Yim, Emma Kay)

3200 relay: Exeter (Kira Marr, Madelyn Holbrook, Helene Shevick, Gabrielle Keith)

Long jump: Jessica Johnson, Muhlenberg

Triple jump: Aaliyah Ware, Exeter

High jump: Kara Brown, Wilson

Shot put: Sophia Leaf, Gov. Mifflin

Discus: Stella Wise, Wilson

Javelin: Mia Vasquez, Gov. Mifflin

Pole vault: Hayden Adams, Exeter

All-Berks II

100: Chanel Hercules, Fleetwood

200: Jadelyn Eichert, Fleetwood

400: Sarah Ann Miller, Twin Valley

800: Sydney Werner, Conrad Weiser

1600: Sydney Werner, Conrad Weiser

3200: Sydney Werner, Conrad Weiser

110 hurdles: Katelyn Murphy, Conrad Weiser

300 hurdles: Eren Tighe, Conrad Weiser

400 relay: Fleetwood (Jadelyn Eichert, Leilah Sallee, Ava Sallee, Chanel Hercules)

1600 relay: Twin Valley (Addison Pratt, Laura Posh, Ashley Siv, Sarah Miller)

3200 relay: Twin Valley (Ashley Lavrich, Laura Posh, Carly Duplass, Sarah Miller)

Long jump: Chanel Hercules, Fleetwood

Triple jump: Chloe Hinkle, Hamburg

High jump: Julia Rosenberger, Berks Catholic

Shot put: Laura Biegel, Twin Valley

Discus: Antonia Largent, Twin Valley

Javelin: Sophia Barrell-Kobryn, Fleetwood

Pole vault: Kelsie Toucher, Fleetwood

All-Berks III

100: Madison Ziska, Schuylkill Valley

200: Madison Ziska, Schuylkill Valley

400: Cadi Hoke, Wyomissing

800: Tara Haring, Kutztown

1600: Addie Cohen, Wyomissing

3200: Addie Cohen, Wyomissing

110 hurdles: Aliah Contreas, Wyomissing

400 relay: Wyomissing (Camille Berger, Alexis Hardy, Jabrea Flowers, Emily Cassler)

1600 relay: Wyomissing (Hannah Hurleman, Cadi Hoke, Addie Cohen, Vanesa Aguay)

3200 relay: Wyomissing (Maddie Hyde, Cadi Hoke, Elizabeth Harenza, Vanesa Aguay)

Long jump: Annie Gao, Schuylkill Valley

Triple jump: Emily Cassler, Wyomissing

High jump: Emily Cassler, Wyomissing

Shot put: Emma Deyarmin, Schuylkill Valley

Discus: Emma Deyarmin, Schuylkill Valley

Javelin: Lauren Akers, Kutztown

Pole vault: Kaitlyn Kotula, Wyomissing

Honorable mention

100: Taylor Conroy, Kutztown. Ella Ahner, Tulpehocken

200: Aiyana Rivera, Exeter. Alexis Hardy, Wyomissing. Ella Ahner, Tulpehocken

400: Ella Ahner, Tulpehocken

800: Gabrielle Keith, Exeter

1600: Lauren Riddle, Wyomissing. Ava Lottig, Oley Valley

3200: Lauren Riddle, Wyomissing. Ava Lottig, Oley Valley.

400 relay: Schuylkill Valley (Nia Wagner, Tori Reali, Annie Gao, Madison Ziska)

1600 relay: Schuylkill Valley (Tori Reali, Averi Hidago, Sarah Gilbert, Jadyn Heck-Hoppes)

3200 relay: Schuylkill Valley (Jadyn Heck-Hoppes, Averi Hidago, Lexi Seymour, Sarah Gilbert)

Long jump: Alice Bogia, Oley Valley. Nia Wagner, Schuylkill Valley

Triple jump: Kaitlyn Kotula, Wyomissing

High jump: Carolina Wegman, Exeter

Shot put: Vicky Heliodoro, Wyomissing. Helenis Vasquez, , Wyomissing

Discus: Vicky Heliodoro, Wyomissing. Helenis Vasquez, Wyomissing

Javelin: Meghan Miller, Brandywine Heights

Pole vault: Elena Nygard, Kutztown


Source: Berkshire mont

Be First to Comment

    Leave a Reply

    %d bloggers like this: