Press "Enter" to skip to content

Berks high school honor roll: Oct. 18, 2021

Boys cross country

Tulpehocken sophomore Allen Ebersole finished second overall in 17:20 at Berks Catholic to help the Trojans defeat Wyomissing, Schuylkill Valley and Berks Catholic and clinch the Berks II title with a 7-0 record.

Girls cross country

Berks Catholic senior Michaela Burkey finished second overall in 21:01 on her home course to help the Saints defeat Wyomissing, Schuylkill Valley and Tulpehocken and clinch the Berks II title with a 7-0 record.

Field hockey

Daniel Boone sophomore Hannah Huddleson had a goal, an assist and a defensive save in a 2-1 win over Muhlenberg that helped the Blazers clinch the Berks II title.

Football

Wilson junior Cam Jones returned a punt 69 yards for a touchdown, returned a kickoff 91 yards for a touchdown and ran 3 yards for a touchdown out of the Wildcat to help Wilson defeat Cedar Crest 49-24 and take sole possession of first place in Section 1 of the Lancaster-Lebanon League.

Boys soccer

Tulpehocken junior Erick Sanchez Corona scored three goals to lead the Trojans to a 6-0 win over Gov. Mifflin in the quarterfinals of the BCIAA playoffs.

Girls soccer

Exeter sophomore Juliana Minner scored two goals to help Exeter defeat Daniel Boone 5-2 in the quarterfinals of the BCIAA playoffs.

Girls tennis

Hamburg freshman Mia Gassert finished second in the Class 2A District 3 Singles Championships to earn a trip to the PIAA Championships.

Girls volleyball

Wilson sophomore Airyanna Kline had 34 kills in wins over Reading High, Exeter and Garden Spot.

Boys water polo

Wilson senior Chadd Corson had 13 goals and nine assists as Wilson defeated Gov. Mifflin, Erie Cathedral Prep and Erie McDowell and suffered a one-goal loss to North Allegheny.

Girls water polo

Wilson junior Bella Shannon made 14 saves in an 8-4 win over Gov. Mifflin to help the Bulldogs avenge an earlier loss during a 5-0 week.


Source: Berkshire mont

Be First to Comment

    Leave a Reply

    %d bloggers like this: