Press "Enter" to skip to content

District 3 track and field: Berks Catholic’s Mider repeats as shot put champion

Berks Catholic senior Brady Mider defended his shot put title in Class 3A, adding a second gold medal of the meet on Saturday in the District 3 Track and Field Championships at Shippensburg University.

Mider, the defending state champion, won with a throw of 60-7¼. On Friday, he won the discus with a toss of 176-5.

Mider was one of nine Berks athletes who events on Saturday.

The top five finishers in the Class 3A competition advanced to next weekend’s state meet at Shippensburg, with the top two finishers in Class 2A advancing. Place-winners after the automatic qualifiers can advance by bettering a state qualifying standard.

Exeter junior Logan Wegman was second in 55-10¼ in the shot put behind Mider.

Schuylkill Valley’s John Kowalski and Wyomissing’s Drew Forrey each won two events in boys 2A on Saturday.

Kowalski won the 100 (11.03) and 200 (22.58), while Forrey won the discus (149-6) and javelin (172-0), beating Trinity’s Jeremiah Hargrove by one inch in the javelin. In the discus, Forrey’s teammate Jamie Miller, a sophomore, was second in 144-8.

Oley Valley senior Joshua Wagner won the 2A 1600-meter run in 4:25.95, with Berks runners taking the next three places — Wyomissing’s Cameron Cohen (4:27.58), Oley Valle’s Ryan Gourley (4:28.47) and Schuylkill Valley’s Aiden Konetsky (4:29.63.

Hamburg senior Jaydon Witman won the boys 2A 110 hurdles in 14.48.

Oley Valley’s 4 x 800 relay team qualified for the state meet by getting second in 8:09.46, with Annville-Cleona winning the race in 8:06.66.

In 3A, Twin Valley junior Frankie DiSilvestro qualified for the state meeting by getting third in the 800 in 1:53.69.

Also in 3A, Berks Catholic senior Joshua Mckoy placed second in the triple jump in 44-5½.

In girls 2A, Wyomissing senior Addie Cohen won the 1600 in 5:11.25 and the 800 (2:21.35) on Saturday after winning the 3200 Friday in 11:24.90.

Cohen’s teammate Alexis Hardy, a junior, won the 200 in 25.73 and placed second in the 100 (12.58).

Kutztown senior Lauren Akers defended her 2A javelin title, winning with a throw of 126-11.

Wyomissing senior Ayla Snyder won the girls 2A long jump in 16-8½.

In girls 3A, Wilson sophomore Violet Houck got second in the 300 hurdles in 45.17.

 


Source: Berkshire mont

Be First to Comment

    Leave a Reply