Press "Enter" to skip to content

Muhlenberg’s Kyle Archie, Schuylkill Valley’s Luke Martinez win state titles

Muhlenberg’s Kyle Archie and Schuylkill Valley’s Luke Martinez soared to golden heights on Saturday in the PIAA Track and Field Championships at Shippensburg.

Archie and Martinez, both seniors, won gold medals in the high jump and pole vault, respectively, and were joined by several Berks athletes on the medal stand during the day.

To say that Archie’s first year out for track and field has been a fairytale would be a slight understatement.

He played basketball for the Muhls, but decided to come out for track for the first time to close out his high school career with something to do in the spring.

It couldn’t have ended better for Archie, who won the Class 3A high jump. He cleared 6-8 on his second attempt to beat Harrisburg’s Ty’Shawn Ewings and North Penn’s Trip Campbell, who each cleared 6-7 but missed at 6-8.

 

Schuylkill Valley's Luke Martinez, shown at the Berks Firing Meet last week, won the District 3 2A boys pole vault Friday at Shippensburg. (BILL UHRICH - READING EAGLE)
Schuylkill Valley’s Luke Martinez, shown at the Berks Firing Meet, won the District 3 2A boys pole vault Friday at Shippensburg. (BILL UHRICH – READING EAGLE)

Martinez won the boys 2A pole vault, clearing 15-6. He was one of four vaulters left in the competition after 15 feet, but the only one to clear the next height.

Martinez stood in third place after 15-0 because he missed that height on his first attempt with two other vaulters making that height on their first attempt. Martinez cleared 15-0 on his second attempt.

He later made 15-6 on his first attempt and Logan Gossard of Richland (second), Reed Yost of Seneca (third) and Gavin Holcombe of Danville (fourth) all missed their three tries at 15-6.

After winning the event, Martinez then tried to break the state record of 16-3 by taking three attempts at 16-4. He missed all three.

Other medalists

Like all the long jumpers in Class 3A, Xavier Beatty will be happy to see Emmaus standout Kyle Moore start classes at Penn State in the fall.

Moore repeated as the event’s winner, but the Reading High junior served notice he’s ready to be the next champ, doing it with a clutch performance.

Beatty leaped 23-1½ to claim the silver medal, with Moore winning 23-6¾.

Beatty was in eighth place after four rounds of jumps, but recorded his second-place mark on his fifth jump.

Beatty was one of two Berks athletes to win silver medals on Saturday.

Wyomissing senior Addie Cohen ran 10:57.70 in the 2A girls 3200-meter run to place second. Later in the day, Cohen finished 21st in the 800 in 2:31.18.

Right after Cohen took second in the 3200 in the morning, Gov. Mifflin senior Kaitlyn Highduch finished third in the girls 3A 3200-meter run in 10:35.24.

After defending his title in the shot put on Friday, Berks Catholic senior Brady Mider used a dramatic last throw to vault four places and finish fourth in 3A boys discus, one place ahead of Exeter senior Josiah Newman-Kegerise.

Mider moved from eighth place to fourth place on his final throw, hitting 167-7, passing Newman-Kegerise, who stood fourth at 166-6 going into the last round.

Wilson sophomore Violet Houck grabbed a fifth place medal in the 3A girls 100 hurdles, running 14.79.

Wilson sophomore Maddie Henne earned a seventh place medal in the girls 3A discus with a throw of 117-10. Also in that event, Muhlenberg’s Annissah Magloire finished 18th with a throw of 98-0.

Hamburg senior Jayden Witman placed seventh in the 2A boys 110 hurdles in 14.82.

Schuylkill Valley junior John Kowalski placed eighth in the 2A 200 in 22.83.

The top eight finishers in each event won medals.

Other results

In the girls 3A high jump, Twin Valley freshman Addison Nudy was one of five girls who cleared 5-4, but she placed ninth based on misses, with three girls who also cleared 5-4 finishing ahead of her.

Wyomissing junior David Giles ran 9:25.05 to finish 10th in the 2A boys 3200-meter run. In the same race, Schuylkill Valley senior Aiden Konetsky finished 22nd in 9:44.64.

Oley Valley senior Joshua Wagner placed 10th in the 2A boys 800 in 1:57.94. In the boys 3A 800, Twin Valley Frankie DiSilvestro junior finished 15th in 1:56.20.

Martinez finished 11th in the 2A triple jump at 43-4¾ in the morning before winning the pole vault in the afternoon.

Tulpehocken sophomore Jack Heckman finished 11th in the 2A shot put at 48-11.

Fleetwood junior Sophia Barrell-Kobryn threw 119-3 to place 12th in the girls 3A javelin.

Berks Catholic’s Joshua McKoy no-heighted in the 3A boys high jump.

In the 2A girls pole vault, Wyomissing senior Natalya Hemmings finished 22nd, clearing 10-0.

In the boys 2A 4 x 800 relay, Wyomissing finished 11th (8:14.36) and Oley Valley was one spot behind in 12th in 8:16.82.

 

 


Source: Berkshire mont

Be First to Comment

    Leave a Reply