Press "Enter" to skip to content

PIAA track and field: Where Berks athletes stand; 3 are top seeds

Hamburg’s Jaydon Witman, Muhlenberg’s Kyle Archie, and Berks Catholic’s Brady Mider, the defending shot put champion, are top seeds for this weekend’s PIAA Track and Field Championships at Shippensburg University.

Witman won the District 3 Class 2A boys 110 title in 14.48 and is just one-hundredth of a second ahead of second-seeded Josef Book of East Juniata, a senior who won District 4 in 14.49.

Archie, a senior, is the top seed in the boys 3A high jump after winning the District 3 title by clearing 6-8. Coatesville senior Maximus Stukes is second seeded at 6-7.

Mider won his second straight 3A district shot put title with a heave of 60-7¼. The day before he won the discus in 176-5.

Exeter’s Josiah Newman-Kegerise is seeded fourth in the discus with a throw of 171-2. The top seed is Penn Tafford senior Matthew Sarnowski at 185-10.

In the shot put, Exeter junior Logan Wegman is the sixth seed at 55-10¼.

In the 3A boys long jump, district champion Xavier Beatty of Reading High is the second seed at 23-9. The top seed is Emmaus senior Kyle Moore, a Penn State recruit, at 23-11½.

Berks has two runners in the 3A 800 in Twin Valley junior Frankie DiSilvestro, who is seeded 10th at 1:53.69 and Gov. Mifflin senior Zack Zerbe who is seeded 12th at 1:54.40.

Berks Catholic senior Joshua Mckoy is in two events, seeded 13th in the triple jump at 44-5½ and 22nd in the high jump at 6-2.

Twin Valley sophomore Ben Grundy is the 26th seed in the 400 at 50.51.

Class 3A girls

Three Berks girls are seeded sixth in events in the 3A competition.

Wilson sophomore Violet Houck is sixth seed in the 110 hurdles at 14.86 and will also run the 300 hurdles in which she is seeded 13th in 45.17.

Twin Valley freshman Addison Nudy is the sixth seed in the high jump at 5-5.

Gov. Mifflin senior Kaitlyn Highduch is the sixth seed in the 3200 at 10:42.65.

Wilson sophomore Maddie Henne is the seventh seed in the discus at 120-7.

In the 1600-meter run, Exeter sophomore Gabrielle Keith is seeded 10th at 4:59.68.

Also in the 1600, Wilson sophomore Ella Reidinger is seeded 24th in 5:05.71.

Fleetwood junior Sophia Barrell-Kobryn is seeded 22nd in the javelin at 116-3.

Muhlenberg senior Nadly Gyapong is seeded 23rd in the 200 at 25.49.

Class 2A girls

Kutztown senior Lauren Akers is the fifth seed in the javelin with a throw of 126-11.

Wyomissing senior Addie Cohen qualified in three running events with her highest seed being seventh in the 3200-meter run in 11:24.90. She is seeded eighth in the 1600 at 5:11.25 and 16th in the 800 at 2:21.35.

Wyomissing senior Ayla Snyder is seeded 22nd in the long jump at 16-8½ and her teammate, junior Alexis Hardy, is seeded 23rd in the 100 at 12.58.

In the pole vault, Wyomissing senior Natalya Hemmings is seeded 23rd at 10-6.

Wyomissing’s 4 x 100 relay team is seeded 14th at 50.04.

Class 2A boys

After Witman in the 110 hurdles, the highest seeded boy in 2A from Berks is Wyomissing senior Drew Forrey who is seeded fifth in the javelin at 172-0.

Forrey is also seeded 8th in the discus at 149-6. His teammate, sophomore Jamie Miller is the 14th seed in the discus at 144-8.

Wyomissing junior David Giles is seeded 10th in the 3200 at 9:34.00. In the same event, Schuylkill Valley’s Aiden Konetsky is seeded 20th in 9:42.24.

In the 1600, Oley Valley senior Joshua Wagner is seeded 12th at 4:25.95, Wyomissing junior Cameron Cohen is 18th at 4:27.58, Oley Valley sophomore Ryan Gourley is 20th at 4:28.47 and Konetsky is 24th at 4:29.63.

Wagner will also run the 800. He is seeded 22nd in the event at 1:59.11.

In the shot put, Tulpehocken sophomore Jack Heckman is seeded 11th at 50-4¼ with Wyomissing junior Max Tipton right behind as the 12th seed in 50-2.

Schuylkill Valley’s Luke Martinez is the 13th seed in the pole vault at 13-0 and 14th seed in the triple jump at 43-5.

Schuylkill Valley junior John Kowalski is the 17th seed in the 100 (11.03) and 19th seed in the 200 (22.58).

In the 300 hurdles, Tulpehocken’s Lewis Dieffenbach is the 17th seed at 40.55.

Schuylkill Valley sophomore Logan Cammauf is the 26th seed in the long jump at 20-8.

In the 4 x 800 relay, Oley Valley is the eighth seed at 8:09.46 with Wyomissing 10th seeded at 8:10.06.

The meet starts Friday at 9 a.m. and will consist of the 1600-meter run final at 9 a.m., following by preliminary races. Half of the field events will be contested Friday.

Track finals are Saturday along with the rest of the field events. The meet starts at 9 a.m. Saturday with the 3200-meter run final.

 

 


Source: Berkshire mont

Be First to Comment

    Leave a Reply