Press "Enter" to skip to content

Pine Grove Area High School Class Night Awards and Honors, June 27, 2024

The following graduates won awards for their achievements at Pine Grove Area High School.

Alumni Association Award (Top 10 of the class): Taylor Ott, Sophia Wessner, Ella Fasnacht, Cairi Cedeno, Jordyn Zerbe, Lauren Wessner, Samantha Scheibley, Rayna Zimmerman, McKenna Valentine, Kaitlyn Kauffman.

Senior National Honor Society Pine Grove Area: Taylor Ott (president), Collin Adams (vice president), Samantha Scheibley (secretary/treasurer), Felicia Blain, Ella Fasnacht, Miranda Freeman, Patience Harig, Jocelyn Hikes, Evan Karenda, Kaitlyn Kauffman, Kolby Minnich, Annabel Nyer, Zachary Pominville, Tyler Sleva, Kenley Stine, McKenna Valentine, Bethany Wagner, Lauren Wessner, Sophia Wessner, Abigail Wolfe, Makenzie Yourman, Coen Zerbe, Jordyn Zerbe, Rayna Zimmerman.

National Technical Honor Society: Keily Chavez Zunun, Fianna Koch, Derick Ney, Julie Poponiak, Emmylee Potts, Allysa Weiss, Madyson-Lee Wolfgang, Brett Zimmerman.

Schuylkill Technology Center Student of the Year: Kelly Chavez Zunun.

Republican Herald Academic Super Stars: Taylor Ott, Lauren Wessner, Sophia Wessner.

Pine Grove Masonic Lodge 409 Presentation: Felicia Blain, Katie Kemmerling, Samantha Scheibley, Chad Schwartz, Kolby Minnich.

President’s Award for Educational Excellence: Taylor Ott, Sophia Wessner, Ella Fasnacht, Cairi Cedeno, Jordyn Zerbe, Lauren Wessner, Samantha Scheibley, Rayna Zimmerman, McKenna Valentine, Kaitlyn Kauffman, Tyler Sleva, Abigail Wolfe, Kolby Minnich, Bethany Wagner, Evan Karenda, Felicia Blain, Miranda Freeman, Collin Adams, Zachary Pominville, Kenley Stine, Patience Harig, Alexander Vinsh, Coen Zerbe, Annabel Nyer, Katie Kemmerling, Jocelyn Hikes, Brett Zimmerman, Madison Ike, Rachel Bretz, Nathan Horning-Miller, Julie Poponiak, Makenzie Yourman, Kallie Kreider, Lane Lehman, Derek Biggs, Ty Drumheller, Dennis Moyer, Fianna Koch, Mackenzie Nagle, Gracianne Schneck, Emmylee Potts, Skyler Shanahan, Ian Flemming, Madyson-Lee Wolfgang, Karlie Wolfe, Joshua Carl, Keily Chavez Zunun, Bailey Drake, Heaven Dissinger, Hunter Banonis, Owen Hannevig, Taylor Wright, Jonathan Martinez, Marissa Stewart, Jevin Carl, Allysa Weiss, Chad Schwartz, Evan Keller, Haily Graeff.

Aevidum Recognition: Jetta Schnoke.

Alice Reese Memorial Scholarship: Taylor Ott, Sophia Wessner, McKenna Valentine.

American Red Cross Scholarship: Felicia Blain.

American Legion Auxiliary Schuylkill County Council: Madyson-Lee Wolfgang.

Babette Susan Brown Scholarship: Samantha Scheibley.

Boyer’s Food Market Scholarship: Taylor Wright.

Cardinal Yearbook: Bethany Wagner.

Chase E. Morgan Memorial Scholarship: Abigail Wolfe, Ty Drumheller.

Class of 1966 Award: Nikita Merwine.

Coach Mark Wyllie Pine Grove Area Youth Soccer Association Scholar Athlete: Taylor Ott, Coen Zerbe.

Donald Zechman Memorial: Julie Poponiak, Emmylee Potts, Hunter McConnell, Derick Ney.

FBLA Outstanding Senior: Felicia Blain.

Friedensburg Fish and Game Association “Skip” Laubenstine Memorial Scholarship: Kaitlyn Kauffman.

Joanne Buecker Memorial Scholarship: Taylor Ott.

Jodi Pillar Memorial Scholarship: Rayna Zimmerman, Evan Karenda.

Joshua Phillippy Memorial Scholarship: Kolby Minnich.

Joyce Newswanger Memorial Scholarship: Martina Bonora.

Joyce Shollenberger Memorial Scholarship: Lauren Wessner.

Mark Shollenberger Memorial Scholarship: Derek Biggs.

Nick Einsig Memorial Scholarship: Gracianne Schneck.

Oliver Wert Memorial Scholarship: Taylor Ott, Ella Fasnacht.

Patricia A. Bush Scholarship: Bethany Wagner, Evan Keller.

Pine Grove Area AFSCME Support Staff: Cairi Cedeno, Nathaniel Krull.

Pine Grove Area Democratic Award: Kenley Stine, Annabel Nyer.

Pine Grove Area Education Foundation

Conway and Doris Ulmer Scholarship: Samantha Scheibley, Gabrielle Shadle.

Curtis L. & Mamie I. Frantz Scholarship Award: Brett Zimmerman.

Kole Harris Memorial Scholarship: Evan Karenda.

Eugene D. Strouphauer Memorial: Derick Ney

Jeffrey Griffiths Memorial Scholarship: Brennden Etzweiler.

Pine Grove Rotary Club #4200 (Industrial Arts): Darren Brown.

Pine Grove Rotary Club #4200 (Vo-Tech): Keily Chavez-Zunun.

Stephen L. Frantz ChFC, CLU – #12: Abigail Wolfe.

Ryan Collins Scholarship: Jocelyn Hikes, Coen Zerbe.

PGA Foundation Achievement Awards: Ty Drumheller (Golf), Bethany Wagner (Music), Ella Fasnacht (Education).

Bruce Folta Memorial Scholarship Fund: Taylor Ott.

Alicia Marie Gurski Memorial: Allysa Weiss.

Clarence Schneck Memorial: Ella Fasnacht.

Laverle Machamer Scholarship: Julie Poponiak.

Bradley Wolfe Memorial: Tyler Sleva.

Peter Wallace Memorial Scholarship: Ella Fasnacht.

Operation Hugs and Kisses Scholarship Fund: Emmylee Potts, Jetta Schnoke.

Oak Grove Sportsmen’s Association Scholarship: Rachel Bretz.

Samantha Lengel Memorial Scholarship: Abigail Wolfe, Martina Bonora.

Ricky Kline Memorial Scholarship: Hunter Banonis.

Coach Donald Hafer Memorial Scholarship: Evan Karenda.

Shannon Sullivan Memorial Scholarship: Samantha Scheibley.

Jayden J. Klemas Memorial Schoarship: Zachary Pominville.

Team Stand By Me Memorial Scholarship: Kallie Kreider.

Stewart Zerbe Memorial Scholarship: Taylor Ott.

Ardine Fisher Memorial Scholarship Fund: Abigail Wolfe.

Ed Keller Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Tyler Sleva.

Craig Krause Sr. Memorial Schoalrship: Samantha Scheibley, Hunter McConnell.

Bob Schaeffer Memorial Scholarship: Derick Ney, Hunter McConnell

Pine Grove Area High School Alumni for STEM Scholars: Sophia Wessner.

Jane Schneck Memorial Scholarship: Kierah Harwi.

Alan H. Felty Softball: Abigail Wolfe.

Pine Grove Community Ambulance: Samantha Scheibley, Gracianne Schneck, Allysa Weiss.

Pine Grove Area Diamond Club Achievement Award: Evan Karenda.

Pine Grove Lions Club Scholarship: Bethany Wagner.

Pine Grove Varsity Club: Rayna Zimmerman

Pine Grove Women’s Club: Keily Chavez-Zunun.

SADD Service Awards: Kallie Kreider, Bailey Drake.

Schuylkill County Conservation District Award: Owen Hannevig.

Schuylkill County Fire Chiefs Association: Emma Crawford.

Schuylkill League Scholar Athlete Awards: Rayna Zimmerman, Owen Hannevig.

Schuylkill Area Community Foundation

Elizabeth K. Frank Memorial Music Scholarship: Jordyn Zerbe.

Philadelphia General Hospital Blockley School of Nursing Scholarship: Heaven Dissinger, Madison Ike, Samantha Scheibley, McKenna Valentine, Allysa Weiss.

Richard and Dolores D. Adams Memorial Scholarship: Felicia Blain, Heaven Dissinger, Ella Fasnacht, Evan Karenda, Kallie Kreider, Lane Lehman, Mackenzie Nagle, Giancarlo Quiroz, Samantha Scheibley, Chad Schwartz, Kenley Stine, Allysa Weiss, Abigail Wolfe, Jordyn Zerbe.

Schuylkill County Medical Society Alliance: Samantha Scheibley.

United Steel Workers of America, Local 14372, Scholarship Fund: Samantha Scheibley.

Schuylkill County Municipal Authority Environmental Stewardship and Water Conservation Scholarship: Bailey Drake.

St. John’s Scholarship for Faith and Education: Hoyt Schlegel.

Steven C. Warner Memorial: Nathan Horning-Miller.

Student Council Award of Recognition: McKenna Valentine.

The Collective Arts League: Bailey Drake, Jetta Schnoke.

Tremont fire Company #1: Ella Fasnacht, Tyler Sleva.

William Griffiths, Sr. Memorial Scholarship: Ryan Boyer.

American Legion Essay Contest Winner: Collin Adams (first place local, first place district, first place southeast section and third place state).

Army Junior Reserve Officers’ Military Training Corps Certificates: Donavyn Baker, Bailey Drake, Haily Graeff, Kadence Gilbert, Madison Ike, Dennis Moyer, Abigail Nyer, Annabel Nyer, Lauren Wessner, Madyson-Lee Wolfgang.

Delin Award: Linda Luppi.

Arion Award: Samantha Scheibley, Jordyn Zerbe.

John Phillip Sousa Award: Taylor Ott.

Louis Armstrong Jazz Award: Sophia Wessner.

Patrick Gilmore Award: Sophia Wessner.

National Marching Band Award: Miranda Freeman.

Cardinal Band Boosters Award: Rachel Bretz, Hunter Moyer, Abigail Wolfe.

Band Front Design and Creativity Award: Julie Poponiak, Rachel Bretz.

Band Front Award: Jetta Schnoke.

Directors Award: Samantha Scheibley.

Instrumentalist Magazine Senior Musicianship Awards: Hunter Banonis, Bailey Drake, Haily Graeff, Evan Karenda.

Instrumentalist Magazine Senior Merit Awards: Cairi Cedeno, Bethany Wagner.

Female Scholar Athlete: Taylor Ott

Football Scholar Athlete: Tyler Sleva.

Burger King Scholars: Felicia Blain.

Captain Jason Jones Military Scholarship: Madyson-Lee Wolfgang.

The Miter Charitable Foundation Scholarship: Chad Schwartz.

Mid Penn Bank Stock Market Challenge: Hunter McConnell (first place).

The Zimmerman-Klinger Scholarship: Jocelyn Hikes, Evan Karenda, Lane Lehman, Dennis Moyer, Mackenzie Nagle, Zachary Pominville, Samantha Scheibley, Chad Schwartz, Kenley Stine, Sophia Wessner, Abigail Wolfe, Jordyn Zerbe.

Awards & recognition

Drama Award: Cairi Cedeno, Bailey Drake, Taylor Ott, Samantha Scheibley, Jetta Schnoke, Lauren Wessner, Sophia Wessner, Karlie Wolfe, Jordyn Zerbe.

FBLA State Competition Participants: Felicia Blain, Miranda Freeman, Kolby Minnich, Dennis Moyer, McKenna Valentine, Rayna Zimmerman.

FBLA State Community Service: Felicia Blain, Kolby Minnich, Zachary Pominville, Kenley Stine, McKenna Valentine, Taylor Wright, Rayna Zimmerman.

Honor Awards: Bailey Drake (Agriculture/FFA), Annabel Nyer (Art), Taylor Ott (Band), Felicia Blain (Business), Jordyn Zerbe (Chorus), Zachary Pominville (Computer), Jordyn Zerbe (Drama), Taylor Ott (English), Kenley Stine (Family & Consumer Science), Dereck Brown (Industrial Arts), Sophia Wessner (Math), Marissa Stewart, Hunter McConnell (Physical Education), Taylor Ott (Science), Bethany Wagner (Social Studies), Abigail Wolfe (Spanish), McKenna Valentine (Technical Education).

Lady Cardinal Basketball Boosters: Martina Bonora, Linda Luppi, Marissa Stewart.

Lady Cardinal Softball Boosters: Haily Graeff, Samantha Scheibley, Abigail Wolfe.

LifeSmarts PA State Competition: Felicia Blain, Emma Crawford, Katie Kemmerling, Kolby Minnich, Samantha Scheibley.

Mid-East PASBO Scholarship: Felicia Blain.

National Business Honor Society: Felicia Blain, Miranda Freeman, Jocelyn Hikes, Kolby Minnich, Mackenzie Nagle, Zachary Pominville, Kenley Stine, McKenna Valentine, Rayna Zimmerman.

PGA Archery Boosters: Hunter Banonis, Bailey Drake, Evan Karenda, Hunter McConnell, Kole Mease, Kolby Minnich, Annabel Nyer, Seth Schnoke, Lauren Wessner.

PGA Boys Basketball Boosters: Ryan Boyer, Brennden Etzweiler, Owen Hannevig.

PGA Cheerleading Boosters: Alana Broy, Kiera Harwi, Kaitlyn Kauffman, Linda Luppi, Mackenzie Nagle, Julie Poponiak, Gabby Shadle, Lauren Wessner.

PGA Diamond Club Boosters: Ty Drumheller, Owen Hannevig, Evan Karenda, Lane Lehman, Hunter McConnell.

PGA Football Boosters: Ryan Boyer, Brady Briskey, Ty Drumheller, Brennden Etzweiler, Colin Haddock, Owen Hannevig, Evan Karenda, Lane Lehman, Hunter McConnell, Alec Osatchuck, Tyler Sleva, Xaviar Yeagley.

PGA Boys Soccer Boosters: Ian Flemming, Hoyt Schlegel, Chad Schwartz, Coen Zerbe.

PGA Girls Soccer Boosters: Ella Fasnacht, Haily Graeff, Jocelyn Hikes, Taylor Ott, McKenna Valentine, Lauren Wessner, Sophia Wessner, Rayna Zimmerman.

PGA Volleyball Boosters: Emma Crawford, Patience Harig, Samantha Scheibley, Marissa Stewart.

President’s Award: McKenna Valentine (Student Council president), Taylor Ott (National Honor Society president), Evan Karenda (class president).

Quiz Bowl: Collin Adams, Evan Karenda, Jonathan Martinez, Julie Poponiak, Tyler Sleva, Bethany Wagner.

SADD (Students Against Destructive Decisions): Breyel Becker, Felicia Blain, Emma Crawford, Heaven Dissinger, Bailey Drake, Ella Fasnacht, Miranda Freeman, Haily Graeff, Patience Harig, Kierah Harwi, Jocelyn Hikes, Madison Ike, Kaitlyn Kauffman, Katie Kemmerling, Kallie Kreider, Linda Luppi, Mackenzie Nagle, Alec Osatchuck, Samantha Scheibley, Chad Schwartz, Gabrielle Shadle, Skyler Shanahan, Marissa Stewart, Kenley Stine, McKenna Valentine, Bethany wagner, Lauren Wessner, Sophia Wessner, Abigail Wolfe, Karlie Wolfe, Taylor Wright, Makenzie Yourman, Coen Zerbe, Jordyn Zerbe.

Schuylkill County Chorus Participants: Bailey Drake, Kadence Gilbert, Hunter Moyer, Taylor Ott, Bethany Wagner, Lauren Wessner, Jordyn Zerbe.

PMEA District 10 Chorus: Jordyn Zerbe.

Seniors of the Month: September – Ella Fasnacht, Evan Karenda; October – Cairi Cedeno, Taylor Ott; November – Felicia Blain, Ty Drumheller; December – McKernna Valentine, Bethany Wagner; January – Sophia Wessner, Tyler Sleva; February – Samantha Scheibley, Jordyn Zerbe; March – Rayna Zimmerman, Coen Zerbe; April – Karlie Wolfe, Kolby Minnich; May – Abigail Wolfe, Collin Adams.

Student Council Commemorative Plate: McKenna Valentine.

Student Council Service (certificate): Evan Karenda, Taylor Ott, Samantha Scheibley, Kenley Stine, McKenna Valentine, Sophia Wessner, Taylor Wright.

Senate of PA Good Citizenship: Bethany Wagner, Evan Karenda.

Marine Corps certificates

Distinguished Athlete: Rayna Zimmerman, Ty Drumheller

Scholastic Excellence: Sophia Wessner, Tyler Sleva.

“Semper Fidelis” Award for Musical Excellence: Taylor Ott, Evan Karenda.

Youth Employment Skills: Felicia Blain, Jevin Carl, Emma Crawford, Heaven Dissinger, Brennden Etzweiler, Miranda Freeman, Kierah Harwi, Jocelyn Hikes, Kaitlyn Kauffman, Katie Kemmerling, Kallie Kreider, Hunter McConnell, Jayden McNulty, Kolby Minnich, Mackenzie Nagle, Zachary Pominville, Samantha Scheibley, Gracianne Schneck, Skyler Shanahan, Tyler Sleva, Kenley Stine, McKenna Valentine, Karlie Wolfe, Taylor Wright, Rayna Zimmerman.

Schuylkill Technology Center

Keily Chavez Zunun – Good Citizenship, Student Ambassador Certificate of Appreciation, 2023-2024 Skills USA Officer, Health Careers Nursing Education, Health Careers Nurse Aide; Levi Klinger – Achievement in eSports; Fianna Koch – President’s Educational Achievement, Student Ambassador Certificate of Appreciation, Health Careers Nursing Education, Health Careers Nurse Aide; Nikita Merwine – Snap-on GC; Derick Ney – Outstanding Senior Achievement; Julie Poponiak – Outstanding Senior Achievement, Lola Smith Beauty Salon Award; Emmylee Potts – Student Ambassador Certificate of Appreciation, Excellence in Culinary Arts; Nicholas Roadcap – Criminal Justice NOCTI Performance; Allysa Weiss – Ralph W. Morgan Memorial Scholarship, Schuylkill County Area Vocational Technical School Education Association Scholarship, Student Ambassador Certificate of Appreciation, 2023-2024 SkillsUSA Officer, Outstanding Senior Achievement, Health Careers Nursing Education, Health Careers Nurse Aide; Madison-Lee Wolfgang – 2023-2024 SkillsUSA Officer, Criminal Justice NOCTI Performance; Brett Zimmerman – President’s Educational Achievement, Achievement in eSports.

College awards

Scholarships to Schools of Higher Learning: Felicia Blain, Lebanon Valley College, $36,000; Keily Chavez-Zunun, Messiah University, $4,000 per year for four years; Ty Drumheller, Millersville University, $8,000; Lane Lehman, Lebanon Valley College, $30,000 per year for four years; Dennis Moyer, Kutztown University, $5,850; Mackenzie Nagle, Bloomsburg University, $3,000 per year for four years; Samantha Scheibley, Bloomsburg University, $5,000 per year for four years; Gracianne Schneck, Bloomsburg University, $3,000 per year for four years; Allysa Weiss, Cedar Crest College, $24,000 per year; Madyson-Lee Wolfgang, Bloomsburg University, $3,000 per year for four years.

Entering armed forces

Annabel Nyer, Air National Guard; Madyson-Lee Wolfgang, Army National Guard.


Source: Berkshire mont

Be First to Comment

    Leave a Reply