Press "Enter" to skip to content

Scholarships: June 2, 2024

The Berks County Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution awarded Good Citizen Scholarships to the following students:

Mahlon Weidner, Oley Valley High School, received $1,300. He plans to attend the University of Pittsburgh and major in neuroscience on a medical track.

Gabriella Williams, Fleetwood, received $1,000. She plans to attend Kutztown University and major in elementary education.

Alex J. Schickler, Antietam, received $900. She plans to attend Penn State University Park, majoring in biology with an emphasis on genetic and developmental biology.

Wyomissing

The Wyomissing Hills Citizens Social Committee has awarded scholarships to Vanesa Aguay and Thomas Weller, residents of Wyomissing Hills who performed exemplary service to their community.

Law firm honorees

Bingaman, Hess, Coblentz & Bell, P.C., a Berks County law firm, awarded $1,000 scholarships to Jacob Ziemer, Gov. Mifflin High School, and Tyler McDonald, Wilson High School. Ziemer plans to attend Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology, and McDonald plans to attend the University of Delaware.

Exeter High

The following received scholarships at Exeter High School:

Marianne (DeAngelis) Adam Scholarship: Abigail Rothharpt. Edward Reindle Alumni Arts Scholarship: Margaret Prock. Chick-Fil-A Scholarship: Bryanna Shunk. Michael Ciabattoni Memorial Scholarship: Stan Joannis. Class of 1960 David Oberlin Memorial Scholarship: Caitlin Jones. Terry Haines Memorial Scholarship: Alison Keim.

Class of 1966 Scholarship: Jose Torres Cruz. Kylie & Garhett Dawson Memorial Scholarship: Faith Wilson. Thomas & George Ebright Memorial Scholarship: Gavin Reiking. H. Robert and Phyllis Goldstan Memorial Scholarship: Gavin Marr. Thomas C. Goulden Scholarship: Connor Stoltzfus
Nancy (Britton) Hart Memorial Scholarship: Addie DeVage and Fallyne Oswalt.

Ida E. Mascaro Award: Marie Renski. J.P. Mascaro Award: Finn Strauss. Reiffton Social Quarters Scholarships: Sophia Jones, Tanner Moore, Brody Oswald and Charlotte Dolena. Stephen Ruth Memorial Scholarship: Kiana Johnson. Karl and Sharon Schmidt Memorial Scholarships: Rebecca Cherry. Harry Shank Memorial Scholarships: Kalie Mierzwinski and Natalia Figueroa.

Susan Sinkosky Memorial Scholarships: Giuliana Tumminello, Hanna Bulles, Ryanne Ahmad, Sasha Bolonski and Abby Kravetz. Don & Helen Thomas Memorial Scholarship: Alex Kelsey.
Exeter Alumni Veterans’ Scholarship in Memory of Michael Mangiolardo: Andrea Dominguez and Ava Strauss. Shirley Weidner Memorial STEM Scholarship: Sofia Beggs.

Edward Whalen Jr. Memorial Scholarship – Technology Trade: Thaddeus Kidwell. Leonard Meckalavage Memorial Scholarship: Matthew McConnell and Ryan McConnell. Robert Gillespie Memorial STEM Scholarship: Lukas Giering. Joann Burak Memorial STEM Scholarship: Abigail Smith. Bradford L. Kissam Leadership Scholarship: Charlotte Rismiller.

Joshua Wayne Anthony Brown Scholarship: Grace Reedy. David Coldren Memorial Scholarship:
Addie DeVage. Tracy Davidheiser Memorial Scholarship: Haley Piersol. Alumni Association Friend of Education Scholarship in Honor of Frank and Mary Ann Naples: Hansika Kunduru. Mail Shark Scholarship-STEM: Cayden Juck.

Kevin Douglass Memorial Scholarship: Benjamin Weil, Katelyn Stanley, Trang Nguyen, Alex Nerney, Madison Grider. Tatjana Ludwig Memorial Scholarship: Lorelei Owens. Rudy Mosteller Memorial Scholarship: Abigail Rathman and Margaret Prock. Anthony Paciulli Memorial Scholarship: Rebecca Cherry. David Sherman Memorial Scholarship: Logan Miller. Peg & Conrad (Tiny) Moyer Memorial Scholarship: Christian Miller.

Exeter Township Education Association Scholarships: Fallyne Oswalt, Kiana Johnson and Rebecca Cherry. Sara Sechrist Scholarship Award: Fallyne Oswalt. Woman’s Club of Exeter Township: art-Margaret Prock, business-Abigail Rathman, computer science-Dorothy Liu, career & technology, Hayden Adams.

Woman’s Club of St. Lawrence: Abigail Rothharpt, Alison Keim, Connor Stoltzfus and Fallyne Oswalt. Faith Lutheran Church Elaine Schalck Scholarship: Alison Keim and Rebecca Cherry
Antietam Valley Community Partnership: Hansika Kunduru and Thaddeus Kidwell
Lauren’s Foundation Scholarship. Charlotte Rismiller.

Exeter Township Lions Community Foundation: Dorothy Liu. Army Award of Excellence: Marie Renski. Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award: Brody Oswalt and Madison Grider.
Diamond Credit Union – Alfred Panfile Scholarship: Charlotte Rismiller Order of the Eastern Star Community Service Award: Charlotte Rismiller.

Georgine Dorrian Kearney Memorial Scholarship: Hansika Kunduru. Patriotic Order Sons of America Camp 230 St. Lawrence: science-Sophia Jones; math, Logan Miller. Community United Church of Christ: Martha Stratton. American Association of University Women Scholarship: Abby Kravetz Richard J. Caron Scholastic Award: Brooke Steiger.

Vietnam Veterans of America Patriotism Award: Hanna Bulles. Amy J. Gaul Memorial Scholarship:
Alison Keim. Junior Women’s Club of Mount Penn – Marilyn Arters Memorial Award: Julianna Minner and Deana Ventura. The Hassel Foundation Scholarships: Rebecca Lee. Jamie L. Kotas Memorial Scholarships: Charlotte Rismiller and Hansika Kunduru.

James Mabon Memorial Scholarship: Sophia Jones. Sean Wertman Memorial Scholarship: Hansika Kunduru. Class of 1969 Scholarship: Macy Feathers. American Crane Grit Scholarship: Hansika Kunduru. National Merit Commended Students: Alex Nerney and Jason Nester.

APT Scholarships: Reiffton – Charlotte Rismiller and Alishba Khan; Jacksonwald – Bryanna Shunk and Connor Stoltzfus; Lorane – Ryanne Ahmad and Sasha Bolonski. Owatin Creek – Finn Strauss and Madison Grider.

Items are supplied by the sponsoring organizations or schools involved.

 


Source: Berkshire mont

Be First to Comment

    Leave a Reply