Press "Enter" to skip to content

What to know about Berks boys track and field in 2024

Berks I

Gov. Mifflin

Coach: Gary Mitzel.

PIAA classification: 3A.

Last season: 3-2 Berks I, 3-3.

Sprinters: Sean Singleton, Grady Garner.

Mid-distance/distance: Zack Zerbe (All-Berks 1600, All-Berks 3200, all-division 800), Josh Myers, Garrett Hyneman, Braeden Arnold, Jaycob Harle.

Hurdlers: None reported.

Jumper: Tristan Shayo.

Throwers: Devin DeFreece, Lebron Leaf, Noah Talarico.

Vaulter: John Barber.

Wilson

Coach: Joe Watterson.

PIAA classification: 3A.

Last season: 4-1 Berks I, 4-1.

Sprinters: None reported.

Mid-distance/distance: Eli Stoudt (all-division 1600), Tim Doyle, Liam Easteadt, Cooper Allred.

Hurdlers: None reported.

Jumpers: Austin Valukevich, Ani Sharma, Owen Urquhart.

Throwers: Tyler Urquhart, Logan Riffle, Alex Baex, Austin Valukevich, Ethan Eisenhower.

Vaulters: None reported.

Exeter

Coach: Drew Eckel and Kevan Schaeffer.

PIAA classification: 3A.

Last season: 5-0 Berks I, 6-0.

Sprinter: Manuel Boyd (all-division 100, all-division 200).

Mid-distance/distance: Chase Choudhry (all-division 3200), Dylan Holland.

Hurdlers: None reported.

Jumpers: None reported.

Throwers: Logan Wegman (all-division shot put), Josiah Newman (all-division discus).

Vaulters: None reported.

Reading High

Coach: Christopher Yeshulas.

PIAA classification: 3A.

Last season: 2-3 Berks I, 2-3.

Sprinters/hurdlers: Manuel Cordero Cordero, Samuel Emili, Franklin Mercado, Xavier Giddens Beatty, Marcus Torres, Alijah Vasquez.

Mid-distance/distance: Quinn Gibson, Massiah Makowka, Rasheed Wilkens.

Jumpers: Jafet Fortunato, Khalis Reyes, Xavier Giddens Beatty, Danyel Jarvis Basan.

Throwers: Gabriel Laws, Lenard Brown, Michael Odeyemi.

Vaulters: None reported.

Muhlenberg

Coach: Ben Castiglioni.

PIAA classification: 3A.

Last season: 1-4 Berks I, 1-4.

Sprinters: Giovanni Castiglioni, David Mercado, Adam Isardat.

Mid-distance/distance: Dan Heydt, Kyler Stoudt.

Hurdler: Rudy Maduena (all-division 110 hurdles, all-division 300 hurdles) .

Jumper: Jayanez Martin.

Thrower: Yandel Nunez Tejada.

Vaulters: None reported.

Daniel Boone

Coach: Peter Gilmore.

PIAA classification: 3A.

Last season: 0-5 Berks I, 0-5.

Sprinter: Cameron Cremi.

Mid-distance/distance: Daniel Shank.

Hurdlers: None reported.

Jumper: Mason Stout.

Thrower: Brenden Smartwood.

Vaulters: None reported.

Berks II

Twin Valley

Coach: Brian Holden.

PIAA classification: 3A.

Last season: 4-0 Berks II, 6-0, Berks champion.

Sprinters: Vinny Acinapura (All-Berks 200), Ben Grundy (All-Berks 400, all-division long jump), Evan Johnson, Noah Petrowsky, Lucas Myers.

Mid-distance/distance: Jackson Kinsey (all-divison 400), Frankie DiSilvestro, Sam Frey, Cooper Schmidt, Jack Taylor, Clark Gaynor, Logan Rhoades.

Hurdlers, jumpers, throwers: Harrison Springer (all-division javelin), Wesley Jones, Ryan Rementer, Dominic Summers, Andrew Cabagas, John Labruto, Noah Roehm, Carter Faubel.

Vaulters: None reported.

Fleetwood

Coach: Steve Zeller.

PIAA classification: 3A.

Last season: 2-2 Berks II, 3-2.

Sprinters: Ezra Sceurman, Jahmel Gordon.

Mid-distance/distance: John Salesy, Yeviel Nevarez-Gonzalez, Sean Carpenter, Hudson Hartz.

Hurdler: Jahmel Gordon.

Jumpers: William Maurek (All-Berks high jump), Corbin Walker (all-division high jump), Ezra Sceurman, Hudson Hartz.

Throwers: Brandon Delgrosso, Daniel Weiss.

Vaulters: None reported.

Hamburg

Coach: Leon Blatt.

PIAA classification: 2A.

Last season: 2-2 Berks II, 6-2.

Sprinter: Aiden Poulos.

Mid-distance/distance: Ty Jozefick, Abe Rogers, Jaydon Billig, Alex Phillips.

Hurdlers: Jaydon Witman (all-division 110 hurdles), Mason Gruber.

Jumpers: Evan Rollman, Sawyer Smith, Owen Bentz.

Throwers: Mason Semmel, Luchian Fritchman, Jacob Schrack, Will Marchiano.

Vaulter: Eli Blatt.

Schuylkill Valley

Coach: Terry McKechnie and Allyson McKechnie.

PIAA classification: 2A.

Last season: 2-2 Berks II, 2-3.

Sprinters: John Kowalski, Fuad Abdullateef, Bryce Bechtel.

Mid-distance/distance: Aiden Konetsky, Johnathon Sabo, Matt Maciejewski, Brady Ruth.

Hurdlers: Carson Reali, Jayden Johnson.

Jumpers: Luke Martinez (All-Berks long jump, all-division pole vault), Logan Cammauf.

Throwers: Ethan Jenkins, Michael Gauby, Tanner Staus.

Vaulters: Luke Martinez, Alex Rodriguez.

Conrad Weiser

Coach: Shane Riegel.

PIAA classification: 3A.

Last season: 0-4 Berks II, 0-5.

Sprinters: Josh Miller, Owen Kerns.

Mid-distance/distance: Elijah Madison, Asher Madison.

Hurdler: Gavin Rapp.

Jumper: Luke Callahan.

Throwers: Ryan Horack, Tommy McNutt.

Vaulters: None reported.

Berks III

Wyomissing

Coach: James Delp.

PIAA classification: 2A.

Last season: 5-0 Berks III, 6-0, District 3 Class 2A champion.

Sprinter: Ethan Brower.

Mid-distance/distance: Cameron Cohen, David Giles.

Hurdlers: None reported.

Jumpers: None reported.

Throwers: Collin Niedrowski (All-Berks javelin), Isaac Focht (all-division javelin), Tyler Niedrowksi (all-division discus), Drew Forrey.

Vaulters: None reported.

Berks Catholic

Coach: Glen Heck.

PIAA classification: 3A.

Last season: 4-1 Berks III, 6-1.

Sprinters: Dylan Sutton (all-division 100), Elijah Komoro.

Mid-distance/distance: none reported.

Hurdlers: none reported.

Jumpers: none reported.

Throwers: Brady Mider (All-Berks shot put, All-Berks discus), Matthew Kerchner.

Vaulter: Devyn Sutton.

Tulpehocken

Coach: Joel Jackson.

PIAA classification: 2A.

Last season: 2-3 Berks III, 2-4.

Sprinters: none reported.

Mid-distance/distance: Allen Ebersole.

Hurdler: Lewis Dieffenbach.

Jumpers: None reported.

Thrower: Jack Heckman.

Vaulters: None reported.

Oley Valley

Coach: Steve Boyer.

PIAA classification: 2A.

Last season: 3-2 Berks III, 3-3.

Sprinters: Davyan Moore, Aspen Freed.

Mid-distance/distance: Josh Wagner (all-division 800, all-division 1600), Ryan Gourley.

Hurdlers: Aspen Freed, Ben Haines, Aiden Depue.

Jumper: Jamie Rogers.

Throwers: Colin Dragan, Harry Fisher, Jake Keller.

Vaulters: Charlie Donoff, Vinnie Dick, Matt Glembocki.

Kutztown

Coach: Larry Chester.

PIAA classification: 2A.

Last season: 1-4 Berks III, 1-6.

Sprinters: Eli Schlappich, Andrew Schell.

Mid-distance/distance: Phoenix Kellogg, Kayde Losito.

Hurdlers: Lucas Hoffman, Tucker Hilliard.

Jumpers: Connor Loeb (all-division long jump, all-division triple jump), James Undercufler.

Throwers: Tyler Hallock, Noah Ferrizzi, Alex Reyes.

Vaulters: None reported.

Brandywine Heights

Coach: Eugene Hojnowski.

PIAA classification: 2A.

Last season: 0-5, 0-7.

Sprinters: None reported.

Mid-distance/distance: None reported.

Hurdlers: None reported.

Jumpers: None reported.

Throwers: None reported.

Vaulters: None reported.


Source: Berkshire mont

Be First to Comment

    Leave a Reply