Press "Enter" to skip to content

What to know about the teams in the Berks Wrestling League in 2023-24

Berks I

Wilson

Coach: Jason Gibble, seventh season, 77-31.

Last season: 3-0 Berks I, 16-6; District 3 Class 3A fourth place, PIAA Class 3A qualifier.

Top returnees: Isaac Eidle (114, 18-21), Reese Eidle (121, 21-13), All-Berks McKaden Speece (127, 46-6), All-Berks Jimmy Garcia (133, 46-12), Dominic Delgado (145, 24-25), Kamron Koch (152, 17-21), all-division Ricardo Tinoco (152, 25-22 at Berks Catholic), all-division Matteo Garcia (160, 22-10), All-Berks Blaise Eidle (172, 51-10), All-Berks Ryan McMillan (215, 45-8), all-division Logan Kurzweg (285, 35-10).

Outlook: With an experienced lineup enhanced by incoming freshmen, the Bulldogs look to challenge for the county championship and improve on last season’s District 3 finish.

Exeter

Coach: Kevin Oswalt, third season, 17-14.

Last season: 2-1 Berks I, 5-7.

Top returnees: All-division Cole Forsythe (107, 12-11), all-division Richard Orfield (127, 25-15), all-division Michael Borja (133, 33-10), all-division Joey Henderson (139, 15-11), all-division Ashton Warchol (145, 23-11), Matthew DiPiero (160, 25-17), all-division Finn Strauss (172, 24-14), Austin Cataldi (172, 4-16), Cody Morgan (189, 7-20), Joshua Lis (285, 5-22).

Outlook: The Eagles return plenty of experienced wrestlers and will be boosted by incoming freshmen to make a playoff push.

Gov. Mifflin

Coach: Ralph Voit, 18th season, 256-145 (282-175-1 overall in 20 seasons.)

Last season: 1-2 Berks I, 8-7.

Top returnees: Aden Reiter (127, 10-10), Shawn Quinn (133, 5-14), Cameron Yerger (133, 4-3), Carter Leinweber (145, 7-4), all-division Andrew Huesgen (152, 26-13), Reese Hohl (152, 10-10), Ethan Sirak (160, 17-17), Mason Brisan (160, 6-7), all-division Sam Moyer (172, 25-6), all-division Brandon Jones (189, 20-19), Maddox Noll (215, 7-13), Wyatt Bierman (285, 10-5).

Outlook: The Mustangs expect to have a balanced team and look to improve with the help of a few young, talented wrestlers.

Reading High

Coach: Joe Ferrari, 32nd season, 357-336.

Last season: 0-3 Berks I, 2-24.

Top returnees: Quesean Dowwill (121, 10-15), Nate Weiss (127, 5-19), Luis Lopez (139, 6-21), Christian Perez (160, 12-20), Rooney Delarosa (160, 6-24), Janiel Ortiz (172, 1-11), Jeyvian Morales (189, 2-7), Romello Fuentes (215, 16-10), Carlos Fernandez (285, 4-13).

Outlook: With the return of the entire team from last season, the Red Knights expect to make major improvements.

Berks II

Daniel Boone

Coach: James Hogan, seventh season, 66-40.

Last season: 3-0 Berks II 12-8.

Top returnees: All-division Jackson Drumheller (127, 118), All-Berks Dean Houser (133, 40-8), Ryan Poore (152, 12-11), All-Berks Tucker Hogan (189, 44-0), Jordan Meyer (285, 13-15).

Outlook: The Blazers have some talented wrestlers and should challenge for the division title.

Muhlenberg

Coach: Ken Thomason, sixth season, 16-34 (113-110 overall in 15 seasons).

Last season: 2-1 Berks II, 6-9.

Top returnees: All-division Javien Cruz (107, 23-13), Efrain Garcia (114, 15-16), Edwin Robeiro (127, 15-11), Bryant Kranwinkel (139, 20-17), Nick Bradbury (145, 18-15), Romeo Grullon (152, 1-5), Vinny Cardell (172, 3-20), all-division Mason Zona (189, 28-9), all-division Tucker Bellanca (215, 29-11), Samson Evans (285, 8-9).

Outlook: The Muhls have an experienced squad and look to compete for a division title.

Conrad Weiser

Coach: Mike McDermott, ninth season, 75-37.

Last season: 1-2 Berks II, 9-10.

Top returnees: Jaiden Woodrum (121, 17-19), all-division Justin McGarrigle (127, 27-17), David Keppley (152, 13-10), Jerry Garcia (215, 22-18), all-division Kaleb Bitting (285, 23-19).

Outlook: The Scouts are a young team looking to improve as the season progresses and become more competitive in the division.

Twin Valley

Coach: Shawn Wilkinson, 10th season, 81-136.

Last season: 0-3 Berks II, 5-15.

Top returnees: All-division Jacob Grzybek (139, 36-11), Chase Shrawder (152, 13-17), Mark Minardi (189, 11-19), All-Berks Ean Winchester (285, 36-6).

Outlook: The Raiders have a few talented wrestlers and are looking to improve this season.

Berks III

Berks Catholic

Coach: Derek Sola, fifth season, 47-8 (206-86 overall in 15 seasons).

Last season: 3-0 Berks III, 25-2; Berks champions, District 3 Class 2A champions, PIAA Class 2A fourth place.

Top returnees: All-division Brayden Hartranft (121, 44-19), All-Berks Gunnar Maciejewski (127, 40-13), Luke Jordan (133, 14-5), All-Berks Carmine Lenzi (160, 41-12), All-Berks Brody Kline (215, 45-6), All-Berks Owen Reber (285, 39-14).

Outlook: Despite the loss of several talented wrestlers, the Saints look to repeat or improve on the success they enjoyed last season.

Wyomissing

Coach: Frank Ferrandino, 33rd season, 350-210.

Last season: 1-2 Berks III, 11-8.

Top returnees: Kade Yourkavitch (121/127, 18-16), All-Berks Marvin Armistead (133/139, 45-8), Chase Sarangoulis (139, 5-11), Jaden Breitenstein (145, 11-16), Francisco Fabian (160/172, 5-10), Jeremiah Diaz (172, 27-10), Tyler Niedrowski (172/189, 15-13), Andrew Bresnahan (189/215, 18-12), Caleb Brewer (285, 25-2).

Outlook: The Spartans are looking to improve this season and challenge for a playoff berth.

Hamburg

Coach: Duane Maurer, first season (480-226-4 in 37 seasons).

Last season: 2-1 Berks III, 11-10; District 3 Class 2A qualifier.

Top returnees: Cole Christman (107, 3-4), All-Berks Chase Homan (114, 38-9), Chase Denatala (114, 9-18), Jesse Connell (127, 3-2), all-division Daniel Brady (139, 28-17), Tyler Chase (145, 4-14), Owen Thebeau (145, 4-9), Logan Monroe (160, 12-21), Noah Thebeau (160, 6-11), Holden Gesicki (172, 6-13).

Outlook: With a new coach and a few talented wrestlers returning, the Hawks are looking to rebuild quickly.

Schuylkill Valley

Coach: Jeremy Smith, fifth season, 35-38.

Last season: 0-3 Berks III, 9-14.

Top returnees: Landen Riech (139, 7-11), all-division Ian Vitalo (145, 37-5), Austin Reich (152, 13-11), Sebastian Cruz (215, 3-7).

Outlook: The Panthers are looking to rebuild.

Berks IV

Tulpehocken

Coach: Madison Winchester, seventh season, 17-40.

Last season: 2-1 Berks IV, 13-10; District 3 Class 2A qualifier.

Top returnees: All-division Abramm Schaffer (114, 38-13), Landon Youse (127, 19-18), Xavier Dietrich (139, 14-20), Seth Karpulk (145, 27-19), all-division Jonathan McQuillen (152, 34-15), Nathan Crampton (160, 16-20), all-division Mark Forry (160, 23-160), Dominic Stoudt (172, 17-23), all-division Jack Heckman (215, 31-14), Alexander Klonis (285, 6-23).

Outlook: The Trojans look to build on their success from last season and challenge for a division title.

Brandywine Heights

Coach: Thomas Whalen, seventh season, 48-41.

Last season: 3-0 Berks IV, 9-9.

Top returnees: All-division Jacob Greiss (121, 21-18), all-division Charlie Trumbauer (152/160, 9-10), all-division Gavin Yerance (285, 8-10).

Outlook: Young team looks to make improvements throughout the season.

Oley Valley

Coach: Tim Kummerer, fifth season, 16-49.

Last season: 0-3 Berks IV, 3-14.

Top returnees: All-division Vinny Dick (114, 25-8), Garrett Fronheiser (133, 23-16), all-division Michael Kummerer (189, 18-18).

Outlook: The Lynx are trying to rebuild around a few talented wrestlers.

Kutztown

Coach: Daniel Aruscavage, 10th season, 31-152.

Last season: 1-2 Berks IV, 4-14.

Top returnees: Zane Cherrie (139, 17-11), Robbie Ott (160, 14-12), Brenden Ackley (182, 11-11).

Outlook: The Cougars are still young but have enough experienced wrestlers to improve this season.


Source: Berkshire mont

Be First to Comment

    Leave a Reply