Press "Enter" to skip to content

Wilson’s championship squad headlines BCIAA all-star boys lacrosse team

The BCIAA and District 3 Class 3A champions highlight the 2024 2024 Berks County Interscholastic Athletic Association boys lacrosse all-star team, as the group features six members from Wilson, including Player of the Year Cohen Renninger as well as Coach of the Year Ryan Sheaffer.

The all-star team is voted on by BCIAA coaches.

In addition, five members of the Twin Valley squad that advanced to the PIAA playoffs for the first time in program history made the team.

BCIAA 2024 Boys Lacrosse All-Star Team

Miles Brant, Exeter, Sr.

A defender and repeat selection who is committed to play collegiate lacrosse at Widener who scored four goals and had three assists for the Eagles.

Carter Brensinger, Wilson, Jr.

A first-time selection, finished second in Berks in points with 57 goals and 54 assists while playing attack. Had a game-high four assists in the Bulldogs’ 10-4 win over Twin Valley in the BCIAA final, and scored three goals and had one assist in Wilson’s 11-8 win over Manheim Township in the District 3 final.

Wilson's Carter Brensinger, shown in a game in 2023. (BILL UHRICH - READING EAGLE)
Wilson’s Carter Brensinger, shown in a game in 2023. (BILL UHRICH – READING EAGLE)

Edison Case, Wilson, Sr.

A first-time selection as a long stick midfielder and defender was a dominant presence.

Drew Engle, Twin Valley, Soph.

A first-time selection, the midfielder finished second on the Raiders in scoring with 45 goals and 19 assists.

Twin Valley's Drew Engle moves against Eastern York in a District 3 playoff Tuesday at Elverson.. (BILL UHRICH - READING EAGLE)
Twin Valley’s Drew Engle moves against Eastern York in a District 3 playoff Tuesday at Elverson. (BILL UHRICH – READING EAGLE)

Colin Gallagher, Twin Valley, Soph.

The midfielder and first-time selection scored 50 goals and had 14 assists for the Raiders who were the third-place team from District 3 Class 2A.

Lucas Geissler, Wilson, Sr.

The first-time selection short stick midfielder who is committed to play collegiate lacrosse at Messiah scored 15 goals and had two assists.

Wilson's Lucas Geissler passes to Carter Brensinger against Exeter in a boys' lacrosse match Tuesday in West Lawn. (BILL UHRICH - READING EAGLE)
Wilson’s Lucas Geissler passes to Carter Brensinger against Exeter in a boys’ lacrosse match in West Lawn. (BILL UHRICH – READING EAGLE)

Logan Hyde, Wyomissing, Sr.

A repeat selection committed to play collegiate lacrosse at Wagner, finished fourth in Berks in scoring with 57 goals and 29 assists for the Spartans who were District 3 Class 2A quarterfinalists.

Jonah Pertet, Wilson, Sr.

A first-time selection and long-stick midfielder/defender who is committed to play collegiate lacrosse at Elizabethtown finished the season with one assist. He was part of a backline senior trio that included Eddison Case and Bryce Keiser and held off Manheim Township in the District 3 final.

Justin Pinciotti, Twin Valley, Jr.

A repeat selection and defender who scored two goals for the Raiders.

Cohen Renninger, Wilson, Sr.

A repeat selection, the attacker/midfielder scored a league-high 84 goals and had 41 assists. Scored four goals and had three assists against Manheim Township to help the Bulldogs win their first District 3 title since 2021. Scored a game-high six goals against Twin Valley in the BCIAA final.

Wilson's Cohen Renninger. (COURTESY OF BILL SNOOK)
Wilson’s Cohen Renninger. (COURTESY OF BILL SNOOK)

Thatcher Swatchick, Wilson, Jr.

A goalie and first-time selection, he made five saves in the Bulldogs’ 10-4 win over Twin Valley in the BCIAA final, as well as eight saves in Wilson’s 11-8 win over Manheim Township in the District 3 championship. Finished the season with 129 saves.

Noah Williams, Twin Valley, Sr.

First-time selection scored 41 goals and had 23 assists while playing attack for the Raiders.

Ean Winchester, Twin Valley, Sr.

A repeat selection and faceoff specialist, scored six goals and had one assist for the Raiders.

Coach of the Year

Ryan Sheaffer, Wilson, coach

Led the Bulldogs to a 21-3 overall record, their 12th straight BCIAA title and first District 3 title since 2021.

Best of the Rest

All-BCIAA Division

Ashton Warchol, Exeter Township, Sr.

Jude Enriquez, Governor Mifflin, Sr.

Caden Ryan, Schuylkill Valley, Jr.

Cooper Glass, Twin Valley, Soph.

Donny Troyano, Twin Valley, Jr.

Danny Brighter, Twin Valley, Jr.

Julian Mendez, Twin Valley, Sr.

Dylan Corros, Twin Valley,Jr.

Trey Marcinko, Wilson, Jr.

Bryce Keiser, Wilson, Sr.

Eric Becker, Wilson, Sr.

Ben Rada, Wilson, Sr.

Chase Maggs, Wyomissing, Sr.

Kaiden Ingram, Wyomissing, Sr.

Honorable mention: Gabe Iswalt, Berks Catholic, Jr. Mason Gechter, Conrad Weiser, Jr. Jordan Meyer, Daniel Boone, Sr. Lucas Kabatt, Exeter Township, Fr. Dylan Robinson, Exeter Township, Jr. Sean Smith, Exeter Township, Jr. Brandon Jones, Governor Mifflin, Sr. Ashlen Rabold, Governor Mifflin, Jr. Landen Hare, Muhlenberg, Jr. Evan Myers, Twin Valley, Jr. Danny Murphy, Twin Valley, Sr. Nolan Moyer, Wilson, Jr. Beckett Redner, Wyomissing, Fr. Ethan Conrad, Wyomissing, Jr.


Source: Berkshire mont

Be First to Comment

    Leave a Reply