Press "Enter" to skip to content

Wilson’s Houck leads BCIAA girls all-star team in track and field

Editor’s note: This is part of a series of stories on the BCIAA all-star teams for the spring sports season.

Two seasons, three Berks Firing Meet individual gold medals and a state medal for Wilson’s Violet Houck. And she’s only halfway through her high school career.

The sophomore, who won the 100 and 300 meter hurdles in the Berks Firing Meet and then went on to place fifth in the Class 3A girls 100 hurdles at the PIAA Championships, has been voted the Berks County Interscholastic Athletic Association Athlete of the Year for girls track and field.

The voting, along with the all-star team selections, is done by the BCIAA coaches.

Houck was one of four athletes picked on the all-star team in two events. She was the selection for both hurdles, while Muhlenberg’s Nadly Gyapong was the selection in the 100 and 200, Exeter’s Gabrielle Keith the pick in the 800 and 1600 and Twin Valley’s Addison Nudy earned the honors in the triple jump and high jump.

2024 All-BCIAA girls track and field all-star team

Violet Houck, Wilson, Soph.

After advancing to the state meet in the 300 hurdles as a freshman, Houck returned to Shippensburg this year in both events and ended her season with a fifth-place medal in the 100 hurdles at the state meet, running 14.79. In the preliminaries the day before, she ran a personal best of 14.66. She swept both races at the Firing Meet, running 14.78 in the 100s and a personal best 44.57 to win the 300s. A week later at the District 3 Class 3A meet, she grabbed a pair of silver medals, running 14.86 in the 100 hurdles and 45.17 in the 300s. At the state meet, she ran 45.72 in the preliminaries and did not advance to the finals in the 300 hurdles. This year she also ran on Wilson’s 4 x 400 relay team which was the coaches’ choice for the all-star team.

Muhlenberg's Nadly Gyapong, left, was named to the all-star team in both the 100 and 200 meter dashes. (BILL UHRICH - READING EAGLE)
Muhlenberg’s Nadly Gyapong, left, was named to the all-star team in both the 100 and 200 meter dashes. (BILL UHRICH – READING EAGLE)

Nadly Gyapong, Muhlenberg, Sr.

Gyapong was named to the all-star in the 100 and 200 meter dashes. She won both in the Berks Firing meet, taking the 100 in 12.36 and the 200 in 25.84. She placed fourth in the 200 (25.49) in the District 3 Class 3A meet to qualify for the state meet where she finished 20th in 25.62.

Addison Nudy, Twin Valley, Fr.

Nudy made a big splash in her inaugural campaign in track and field. The freshman, who competed in five individual events for the Raiders during the season, won the high jump (5-2)  and triple jump (35-9¼) at the Berks Firing Meet. A week later at the District 3 Class 2A meet, she set a personal best of 5-5 in the high jump to place second and earn a trip to Shippensburg, where she finished ninth at 5-4, missing a medal by one place. Her best in the triple jump was on April 9 in a quadrangular meet where she jumped 37-3. Her best in the long jump was 17-8 on April 16, and she finished fifth in that event at the Berks Firing Meet.

Exeter's Gabrielle Keith passes Gov. Mifflin's Kaitlyn Highduch in the home stretch to win the 1600 meter run at 5:03.84 at the William H. Firing Meet on Saturday at Gov. Mifflin. (BILL UHRICH - READING EAGLE)
Exeter’s Gabrielle Keith passes Gov. Mifflin’s Kaitlyn Highduch in the home stretch to win the 1600 meter run at 5:03.84 at the William H. Firing Meet this year. Keith was named to the all-star team in the 800 and 1600 and Highduch was the pick in the 3200. At the state meet, Highduch took third place in the Class 3A girls race. (BILL UHRICH – READING EAGLE)

Gabrielle Keith, Exeter, Sr.

Keith was the best middle distance runner in the BCIAA this season and was named an all-star in the 800 and 1600. She won the 1600 (5:03.84) and 800 (2:19.17) in the Berks Firing Meet and then placed second in the 1600 at the District 3 Class 3A meet in a time of 4:59.68 and set her personal best at the state meet, placing 13th in 4:58.17.

Kaitlyn Highduch, Gov. Mifflin, Sr.

The Lehigh University commit capped an outstanding high school career by placing third in the Class 3A 3200 meter run at the PIAA Championships in 10:35.24, a personal best. The week before she finished third in the District 3 meet in what was her then PB of 10:42.65. She competed in the state meet three straight years in the 3200, earning her first medal this season. She had personal bests of 5:05.05 in the 1600 (second in this year’s Firing Meet) and 2:24.06 in the 800 (fourth in this year’s Firing Meet).

Sierra Hess, Gov. Mifflin, Jr.

The coaches’ pick in the 400-meter dash, Hess won the Berks Firing Meet in 58.64 and then placed seventh at the District 3 Class 3A meet in 60.79. She also ran the 100 and 200 this year for Gov. Mifflin.

Annie Gao, Schuylkill Valley, Sr.

The coaches’ choice in the long jump, Gao won the Berks Firing Meet with a leap of 16-10¾ and then placed 14th at the district meet, jumping 16-4. She also won the long jump at last year’s Firing Meet, jumping 16-9¾. She was also the coaches’ pick last year in the long jump for the all-star team.

Darasimi Adeyemi, Schuylkill Valley, Fr.

The coaches gave Adeyemi the nod at shot put after she won the Berks Firing Meet by more than a foot with a toss of 35-6½. She also finished second in the Firing Meet in the discus with a throw of 109-10.

Maddie Henne, Wilson, Soph.

The coaches’ pick in the discus, Henne grabbed a seventh place finish in the PIAA Championships in Class 3A with a throw of 117-10. The week before in the District 3 meet, she placed fourth at 120-7, rebounding from an off day at the Firing Meet where she got third in 105-0. She set her personal best in the event at 127-2½ on April 11 in a dual meet against Reading. A year ago, she won the discus title at the Firing Meet.

Sophia Barrell-Kobryn, Fleetwood, Jr.

Barrell-Kobryn won the javelin at the Firing Meet with a throw of 125-8 and then followed that up with a fourth place finish in 2A at the District 3 meet with a throw of 116-3. At the state meet, she got 12th at 119-3. She got her career best of 128-3 at the Cy Fritz Open at Millersville in mid-April.

Cara Miller, Exeter, Fr.

Another freshman who made the all-star team in the field events, Miller won the Berks Firing Meet clearing 10-6 and then cleared the same height the following week to finish seventh in Class 3A in the District 3 meet. She also competed in the long jump this year for the Eagles.

4 x 100 relay

Gov. Mifflin with the foursome of senior Rianna Johnson, juniors Sierra Hess and Nadia Medianick, and freshman Bridget Martin.

4 x 400 relay

The Wilson team of freshman Claire Troutman, junior Cameran Huyett and sophomores Ella Reidinger and Violet Houck.

4 x 800 relay

The Berks Catholic foursome of seniors Olivia Lampron and Mackenzie Langdon, and juniors Maddy Langdon and Ally Devine.

Best of the rest

BCIAA Division I

100: Sierra Hess, Gov. Mifflin, Jr.

200: Sierra Hess, Gov. Mifflin, Jr.

400: Nadly Gyapong, Muhlenberg, Sr.

800: Ella Reidinger, Wilson, Soph.

1600: Kaitlyn Highduch, Gov. Mifflin, Sr.

3200: Lydia Drago, Gov. Mifflin, Jr.

100H: Nadia Medianick, Gov. Mifflin, Jr.

300IH: Nadia Medianick, Gov. Mifflin, Jr.

4 x 100 relay: Wilson (sophomores Violet Houck, Chloe Becker, Briana Marino and junior Cori Williams)

4 x 400 relay: Gov. Mifflin (freshmen Melissa Sweigart,
Hailey Webster, Bridget Martin, and junior Nadia Medianick).

4 x 800 relay: Exeter (juniors Maddie Holbrook, and Addison McKittrick , senior Rebecca Cherry and freshman Maddie McAuliffe).

Long jump: Krista Williams, Reading, Sr.

Triple jump: Aaliyah Ware, Exeter, Sr.

High jump: Bridget Martin, Gov. Mifflin, Fr.

Shot put: Kemi Ojikutu, Wilson, Jr.

Discus: Annissah Magloire, Muhlenberg, Jr.

Javelin: Cameryn Niedrowski, Wilson, Sr.

Pole vault: Hayden Adams, Exeter, Sr.

BCIAA Division II

100: Jalina Gonzalez, Fleetwood, Soph.

200: Jalina Gonzalez, Fleetwood, Soph.

400: Ava Sallee, Fleetwood, Sr.

800: Olivia Miller, Twin Valley, Jr.

1600: Sarina Neiswender, Conrad Weiser, Jr.

3200: Riley Servis, Twin Valley, Soph.

100H: Hailey Kilgore, Twin Valley, Soph.

300IH: Hailey Kilgore, Twin Valley, Soph.

4 x 100 relay: Fleetwood (senior Ava Sallee, sophomores Teagan Hilburt and Jalina Gonzalez , junior Jadelyn Eichert).

4 x 400 relay: Twin Valley (freshmen Addison Nudy and Corinne Logan, junior Olivia Miller, and sophomore Hailey Kilgore).

4 x 800 relay: Twin Valley (senior Chloe Reilley, sophomores Kenzianna Flores and
Ava Taylor, and junior Sienna Stoltzfus).

Long jump: Addison Nudy, Twin Valley, Fr.

Triple jump: Katherine Radcliffe , Twin Valley, Fr.

High jump: Sophie Toucher, Fleetwood, Fr.

Shot put: Ciara Ohl, Schuylkill Valley, Sr.

Discus: Darasimi Adeyemi, Schuylkill Valley, Fr.

Javelin: No recipient.

Pole vault: Kelsie Toucher, Fleetwood, Sr.

BCIAA Division III

100: Alexis Hardy, Wyomissing, Jr.

200: Alexis Hardy, Wyomissing, Jr.

400: Kylie Rosenberger, Wyomissing, Jr.

800: Addie Cohen, Wyomissing, Sr.

1600: Addie Cohen, Wyomissing, Sr.

3200: Addie Cohen, Wyomissing, Sr.

100H: Lily Paolini, Wyomissing, Sr.

300IH: Grace Potteiger, Brandywine Heights, Sr.

4 x 100 relay: Wyomissing (seniors Ayla Snyder and Emily Cassler, junior Alexis Hardy and freshman Lily Paolini).

4 x 400 relay: Wyomissing (junior Kylie Rosenberger, and seniors Hannah Shimp, Aliah Contreras and Addie Cohen).

4 x 800 relay: Oley VAlley (sophomores Cathryn Fegely and Hannah Houp, senior Ryanne Wheeler and Marli Laity).

Long jump: Ayla Snyder, Wyomissing, Sr.

Triple jump: Emily Cassler, Wyomissing, Sr.

High jump: Julia Rosenberger, Berks Catholic, Sr.

Shot put: Rebecca Batz, Kutztown, Jr.

Discus: Megan Wagner, Wyomissing, Soph.

Javelin: Lauren Akers, Kutztown, Sr.

Pole vault: Natalya Hemmings, Wyomissing, Sr.

Honorable Mention

400: Emma Newton, Kutztown, Sr.; Jenna Maiorello, Brandywine Heights, Fr.

800: Addison Benner, Brandywine Heights, Jr.; Marli Laity, Oley Valley, Fr.

1600: Ella Reidinger, Wilson, Soph.; Abigail Gehris, Tulpehocken, Jr.

3200: Abigail Gehris, Tulpehocken, Jr.; Lily Asplundh, Kutztown, Sr.

100H: Aliah Contreras, Wyomissing, Sr.; Grace Potteiger, Brandywine Heights, Sr.

300IH: Lyla Pugh, Tulpehocken, Soph.; Aliah Contreras, Wyomissing, Sr.

4 x100 relay: Oley Valley.

4 x 400 relay: Oley Valley.

4 x 800 relay: Brandywine Heights.

Long jump: Clara Engle, Kutztown, Soph.

Triple jump: Clara Engle, Kutztown, Soph.; Kyla Rodgers, Hamburg, Soph.

High jump: Kyla Rodgers, Hamburg, Soph.

Discus: Charlotte Prout, Oley Valley, Soph.

Javelin: Meaghan MIller, Brandywine Heights, Sr.

Pole vault: Gianna Carlino, Wyomissing, Soph.

 

 


Source: Berkshire mont

Be First to Comment

    Leave a Reply