Press "Enter" to skip to content

Here are the candidates running in Pennsylvania primary for U.S. Senate, governor and Congress

Pennsylvania’s primary for registered Democrats and Republicans will be held May 17, but Tuesday was the final day for prospective candidates to file their petitions with the state.

Contests of high interest include wide-open races to replace U.S. Sen. Pat Toomey, who is not seeking reelection, and a crowded Republican field in the race to succeed Gov. Tom Wolf, who is term-limited. Also on the primary ballot will be races for lieutenant governor and the state’s 17 Congressional districts.

The deadline for filing for the state’s legislative races remains up in the air as the state Supreme Court considers legal challenges to new maps approved by the state’s Legislative Reapportionment Commission.

Below is a list of candidates who filed by the deadline, listed in the order decided by the Pennsylvania State Department. By convention, candidates of the party of the sitting governor are listed first.

Since Pennsylvania is a closed primary state, only registered Democrats can vote for Democrats, and only registered Republicans can vote for Republicans. Third party and unaffiliated voters can only vote on ballot questions.

U.S. Senator
Democratic

Malcolm Kenyatta (D), Philadelphia
Conor Lamb (D), Mt. Lebanon, Allegheny
Kevin Baumlin (D), Philadelphia
John Fetterman (D), Braddock, Allegheny
Alex Khalil (D), Jenkintown Borough, Montgomery

Republican

George Bochetto (R), Philadelphia
Sean Gale (R), Plymouth Township, Montgomery
Dave McCormick (R), Pittsburgh, Allegheny
Jeff Bartos (R), Lower Merion Township, Montgomery
Kathy Barnette (R), Lower Moreland Township, Montgomery
Mehmet Oz (R), Bryn Athyn, Montgomery
Carla Sands (R), Wormleysburg Boro, Cumberland

Governor
Democratic

Josh Shapiro (D), Abington Township, Montgomery

Republican

Charlie Gerow (R), Hampden Township, Cumberland
Dave White (R), Ridley Township, Delaware
Lou Barletta (R), Hazleton, Luzerne
Jason Richey (R), Sewickley Heights, Allegheny
Douglas V Mastriano (R), Greene Township, Franklin
Joe Gale (R), Plymouth Township, Montgomery
Bill McSwain (R), West Chester, Chester
Melissa Hart (R), Bradford Woods, Allegheny
Jake Corman (R), Bellefonte, Centre
Nche Zama (R), Wind Gap Boro, Lackawanna

Lieutenant Governor
Democratic

Brian Sims (D), Philadelphia
Austin Davis (D), McKeesport, Allegheny

Republican

Clarice Schillinger (R), Horsham, Montgomery
Teddy Daniels (R), Wayne
Rick Saccone (R), Elizabeth Township, Allegheny
Carrie Lewis Delrosso (R), Oakmont, Allegheny
John Brown (R), Bangor Borough, Northampton
Russ Diamond (R), Annville Township, Lebanon

U.S. Congress, 7th District
Democratic

Susan Wild (D), Lehigh

Republican

Lisa Scheller (R), Lehigh
Kevin Dellicker (R), Lehigh

U.S. Congress, 9th District
Democratic

Amanda R Waldman (D), Lycoming

Republican

Dan Meuser (R), Luzerne

U.S. Congress, 1st District
Democratic

Ashley Ehasz (D), Bucks

Republican

Brian Fitzpatrick (R), Bucks
Caroline Avery (R), Bucks
Dasha Pruett (R), Delaware
Alex Entin (R), Bucks
Brad Lanning (R), Bucks

U.S. Congress, 4th District
Democratic

Madeleine Dean (D), Montgomery

Republican

Daniel Burton Jr (R), Lancaster
Christian Nascimento (R), Montgomery

U.S. Congress, 2nd District

Democratic

Gilberto Gonzalez (D), Philadelphia
Brendan F Boyle (D), Philadelphia

Republican

Aaron Bashir (R), Philadelphia

U.S. Congress, 3rd District
Democratic

Michael Cogbill (D), Philadelphia
Alexandra Hunt (D), Philadelphia
Dwight Evans (D), Philadelphia

Republican

No candidates

U.S. Congress, 5th District
Democratic

Lou Lanni (D), Delaware
Mary Gay Scanlon (D), Delaware

Republican

David Galluch (R), Delaware

U.S. Congress, 6th District
Democratic

Chrissy Houlahan (D), Chester

Republican

Steve Fanelli (R), Chester
Ron Vogel (R), Chester
Guy Ciarrocchi (R), Chester

U.S. Congress, 8th District
Democratic

Matt Cartwright (D), Lackawanna

Republican

Mike Marsicano (R), Luzerne
Jim Bognet (R) Luzerne

U.S. Congress, 10th District
Democratic

Shamaine Daniels (D), Dauphin
Rick Coplen (D), Cumberland

Republican

Scott Perry (R), York

U.S. Congress, 11th District
Democratic

Bob Hollister (D), Lancaster

Republican

Lloyd K. Smucker (R), Lancaster

U.S. Congress, 12th District
Democratic

Steve Irwin (D), Allegheny
Jerry Dickinson (D), Allegheny
Summer Lee (D), Allegheny

Republican

Mike Doyle (R), Allegheny

U.S. Congress, 13th District

Democratic

No candidates

Republican

Jeff Manns (R), Adams
John Joyce (R), Blair

U.S. Congress, 14th District
Democratic

No candidates

Republican

Guy Reschenthaler (R), Washington

U.S. Congress, 15th District
Democratic

No candidates

Republican

Glenn GT Thompson (R), Centre
George Rathmell (R), Jefferson

U.S. Congress, 16th District
Democratic

Rick Telesz (D), Lawrence
Dan Pastore (D), Erie

Republican

Mike Kelly (R), Butler

U.S. Congress, 17th District
Democratic

Chris Deluzio (D), Allegheny
Sean Meloy (D), Allegheny

Republican

Jeremy Shaffer (R), Allegheny
Jason Killmeyer (R), Allegheny


Source: Berkshire mont

Be First to Comment

    Leave a Reply

    %d bloggers like this: