Press "Enter" to skip to content

Who’s running for borough councils in Berks County

The general election in Berks County is Nov. 2. This year, many local races are up for election.

Below is the list of everyone who’s running for a borough council position in Berks County.

Borough council

For four year terms, unless otherwise noted.

Bally
Michael B. Bauman (D)
Michael D. Moll (D)
Glenn A. Mutter (D)

Bechtelsville
Joel T. Weller (D)
Damian J. Bartman (R)
Rose Marie Bireley (R)

Bernville (vote for three)
Mary Himmelberger (D)
Michelle Ehrhart (D)
Jason E. Wenrich (R)

Bernville 2-year-term (vote for two)
Justin Kiebach (D)

Birdsboro (vote for three)
Mary Ann Cotter (D)
Robert Myers (D)
Anthony P. Scioli (R)
Robert L. Chafin Jr. (R)
Matthew Elgonitis (R)

Birdsboro 2-year-term (vote for one)
Thomas C. Brungard (D/R)

Boyertown
Charles A. Haddad (D)
Charles W. Neubauer (R)
Keith Endy (R)
Jeffrey Cascino (R)
Charles N. Heller (R)

Centerport
Kimberly A. Edling (D)
Kenneth C. Frankhouser (D)
Lawrence W. Herman Jr. (D)
Donna J. Kijak (R)

Fleetwood
James M. Meals (R)
Suzanne Pittella Touch (R)
Ralph F. Touch (R)
Mark Todd Watkins (R)

Hamburg
Loralee J. Laventura (D)
Steven A. Levan (D/R)
Michael N. Oswald (R)
Michael D. Adams (R)

Kenhorst
Kerry T. Grassley (D)
Branden Moyer (R)
Peter O’Brien (R)
Scott Stamm (R)
Jonathan L. Smith (R)

Kutztown 1st Ward (vote for two)
Arabel Elliott (D)
Derek D. Mace (D)

Kutztown 2nd Ward (vote for one)
Kevin Joseph Snyder (R)

Laureldale
Janet L. Hess (D)
Heather Sustello (D)
Christopher Correll (D)
Bethany J. Pursell (D)
Andrea J. Harris (R)

Laureldale 2-year-term (vote for one)
Dean Borrell (D/R)

Leesport
Ronald J. Strause (D)
David J. Reimer Sr. (R)
James M. Moquin (R)

Lenhartsville (vote for two)
Gerald R. Peters (R)
William R. Hoy (R)

Lenhartsville 2-year-term (vote for one)
Janelle Loeb (R)

Lyons (vote for three)
Stephan M. Haring (R)

Mount Penn
Roger Reto (D)
Troy Goodman (R)
Roger Lourin Steif Jr. (R)

Mohnton
Mary K. Gudikunst (D)
Daniel J. McDevitt (D/R)
Jonathan E. Davis Sr. (D/R)
Gary L. Hafer (D/R)
Jason M. Kercher (R)

Robesonia (vote for three)
Michael G. Martin (D)
Dean Johnson (R)

Robesonia 2-year-term (vote for two)
Mark J. Spotts (R)
Matthew G. Miller (R)

Shillington
Elizabeth M. Bentz (D)
Michael A. Hoffert (R)
Ronald R. Klee Jr. (R)
Edward B. Michalik Jr. (R)

Shoemakersville (vote for three)
Tara Kennedy-Kline (D)
Joseph Wertz Jr. (R)
Amy Botwright (Shoey Gnome Aficianatos)

Shoemakersville 2-year-term (vote for two)
Dana L. Randazzo (D)
Michael George Grim (R)
Amy Botwright (Shoey Gnome Aficianatos)

Sinking Spring
Lisa P. Gantner (R)
Robert P. Metzgar (R)

St. Lawrence
Warren Lubenow (D)
David W. Eggert (D)
Michael Fritz (D)
D. Michael Bennethum (D)

Topton
Caitlin Moll (D)
Monica D. Kunkel (D)
Kathy Hassler (D)
Eric L. Stoudt (R)
Alane Falcone (R)
Michelle D. Stoudt (R)
Carol Cook (R)
Ethan Polinsky (No affiliation)

Topton 2-year-term
Lawrence M. Talotta (R)

Wernersville
Elizabeth Merin (D)
Linda Dapcic-Angst (D/R)
David J. Latino (D/R)
Robert A. Gordon (R)

West Reading
Denise M. Drobnick (D/R)
Ryan Lineaweaver (D/R)
Zachary Shaver (D/R)
Philip C. Wert (D/R)

Womelsdorf
Constance P. Keller (D)
Bruce A. Edwards (R)
Joshua Fidler (R)
Cindy L. Hopple (R)

Wyomissing
Jana R. Barnett (D)
Katie Maher (D)
Jen Reimer (D)
Jacqueline Torres (D)
William S. Jenckes (R)
Frederick R. Mogel (R)
Ronald C. Stanko (R)
Shane R. Paisley (R)


Source: Berkshire mont

Be First to Comment

    Leave a Reply

    %d bloggers like this: